Chaney-Monge School
Public elementary school, kindergarten to grade 8 · Crest Hill, Illinois
Chaney-Monge School in Crest Hill, Illinois enrolled 479 students in 2024-25. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 12% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 8% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Illinois: 29.9% and 26.6%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 7% from 2022-23 to 2024-25
447 students in 2022-23, 451 students in 2023-24, 479 students in 2024-25.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 447 | 34.0 | 13.1 |
| 2023-24 | 451 | 0.0 | not reported |
| 2024-25 | 479 | 0.0 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25.
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Chaney-Monge School enrolled 487 students and reported no counselor; it reported 30 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions30
- Chronically absent34.5% (2022-23)
Who attends
53.7% of students were Hispanic, 27.8% White, 9.0% of two or more races in 2024-25.
- Hispanic53.7%
- White27.8%
- Two or more races9.0%
- Black8.8%
- Asian0.6%
- American Indian0.2%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23
The students tested at Chaney-Monge School scored proficient or above: 12% in reading in 2021-22 and 8% in math in 2022-23, against 29.9% in reading in 2021-22 and 26.6% in math in 2022-23 across Illinois. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Illinois, not across states.
| Subject and year | This school | Its district | Illinois |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts, 2021-22 | 12% | 12% | 29.9% |
| Math, 2022-23 | 8% | not published | 26.6% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Elementary schools in Crest Hill
2 public elementary schools in Crest Hill report 2024-25 enrollment; Chaney-Monge School is number 2 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Richland Elementary School | 774 | 12.4 | not reported |
| Chaney-Monge School | 479 | not reported | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Chaney-Monge School
- M J Cunningham Elementary SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 1.3 miles away: 484 students, 14.5 per teacher (2024-25).1.3 mi
- Fairmont SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 1.6 miles away: 300 students, 8.8 per teacher (2024-25).1.6 mi
- Compare Chaney-Monge School with M J Cunningham Elementary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Chaney-Monge SD 88 spends per student$20,720 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$20,720
- The largest public schools in IllinoisChaney-Monge School is the number 625 by size of 2,314 Illinois elementary schools open in 2024-25.#625 of 2,314
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Chaney-Monge School
How many students attend Chaney-Monge School?
479 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 447 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Crest Hill, IL.Is Chaney-Monge School a Title I school?
Chaney-Monge School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at Chaney-Monge School do on state tests?
The students tested at Chaney-Monge School scored proficient or above: 12% in reading in 2021-22 and 8% in math in 2022-23, against 29.9% in reading in 2021-22 and 26.6% in math in 2022-23 across Illinois. Illinois's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Chaney-Monge School in?
Chaney-Monge SD 88, NCES district ID 1709510. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 170951004940 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.