- Enrollment
- 770
- Students per teacher
- 13.5:1
- Resource Index
- 37/100
Elementary school (grades K-5) · Chandler, TX
Chandler Int
Federal NCES profile for Chandler Int, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 47/100.
The verdict
Chandler Int earns 47/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Texas median.
- 47
- Resource Index · Typical
- 14.9:1
- students per teacher
- 65.2%
- free-lunch eligible
- 254
- students enrolled
Chandler Int has class sizes near the Texas median. Computed live against every Texas school reporting to NCES.
School address
NCES ID 481164009292 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+1 students YoY
Chandler Int held near 254 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+1 headcount).
Teacher FTE added 17.3 → 18.7 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
+1 students YoY 481164009292 · Chandler, TX Elementary · SMALL · TRAD
254 enr · 14.9:1 · 65.2% lunch · RII 47
Nearest enrollment peer: Brownsboro H S (770 students)
Chandler Int held near 254 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+1 headcount). Teacher FTE added 17.3 → 18.7 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Texas schools → · Find another →
Chandler Int in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Brownsboro H S
Brownsboro H S
770 students
- Brownsboro El
Brownsboro El
422 students
- Chandler El
Chandler El
396 students
- Brownsboro J H
Brownsboro J H
395 students
- Brownsboro Int
Brownsboro Int
323 students
- This school 254
Chandler Int
254 students
What this shows Chandler Int reports 254 students on the CCD universe file.
How Chandler Int compares
Chandler Int held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Texas and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Texas | Texas avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 14.9:1 | ▲ 1% | 14.7:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 65.2% | ▲ 5% | 61.9% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 254 | top 80% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 70.1% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 46.3, Chandler Int is about as mixed as the Texas school average of 44.7.
Programs
District finance for Brownsboro Isd reports $11,756 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Chandler Int Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Brownsboro H S | Larger | Lower economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Brownsboro El | Larger | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Chandler El | Larger | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Brownsboro J H | Larger | Lower economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Brownsboro Int | Larger | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Chandler Int's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 422
- Students per teacher
- 14.1:1
- Resource Index
- 44/100
- Enrollment
- 396
- Students per teacher
- 14.7:1
- Resource Index
- 40/100
- Enrollment
- 395
- Students per teacher
- 11.3:1
- Resource Index
- 46/100
- Enrollment
- 323
- Students per teacher
- 16.1:1
- Resource Index
- 48/100
Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~254 students)
Frequently asked questions about Chandler Int
How many students attend Chandler Int?
Chandler Int has 254 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Chandler, TX. CCD year-over-year: 253 (2022-23) → 254 (2023-24), nearly flat (+1).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Chandler Int?
The student-teacher ratio at Chandler Int is 14.9:1, which is 1% higher than the Texas average of 14.7:1 and 5% lower than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Chandler Int?
65.2% of students at Chandler Int are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Texas average of 61.9%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Chandler Int?
The largest demographic group at Chandler Int is White at 70.1% of enrollment, in Chandler, TX.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Chandler Int?
Chandler Int has a Resource Investment Index of 47/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
What other schools are in Brownsboro Isd?
Besides Chandler Int, Brownsboro Isd also operates Brownsboro H S (770 students), Brownsboro El (422 students), and Chandler El (396 students). See the Brownsboro Isd district page for the complete list.