Elementary school (grades K-5) · Chandler, IN

Chandler Elementary School

Federal NCES profile for Chandler Elementary School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 44/100.

2024-25 NCES dataElementary school (grades K-5)NCES 181239001979
0/100100/10044/100
👥 S:T ratio
42
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
1
📋 Attendance
64
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Chandler Elementary School earns 44/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Indiana median.

44
Resource Index · Typical
14.6:1
students per teacher
50.8%
free-lunch eligible
495
students enrolled

Chandler Elementary School has class sizes near the Indiana median. Computed live against every Indiana school reporting to NCES.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-43 students YoY

Chandler Elementary School shrank from 575 students in 2022-23 to 532 in 2023-24 (-7.5%).

Teacher FTE lost 34.5 → 33.0 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Shrinking CCD campus

-43 students YoY 181239001979 · Chandler, IN Elementary · SMALL · TRAD

495 enr · 14.6:1 · 50.8% lunch · RII 44

Nearest enrollment peer: Castle High School (1,953 students)

Chandler Elementary School shrank from 575 students in 2022-23 to 532 in 2023-24 (-7.5%). Teacher FTE lost 34.5 → 33.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Indiana schools → · Find another →

Chandler Elementary School in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Chandler Elementary School reports 495 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Chandler Elementary School compares

Chandler Elementary School is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Indiana and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Indiana Indiana avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 14.6:1 ▼ 8% 15.9:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 50.8% ▲ 3% 49.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 495 top 43% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

14.6:1
Leaner classes than 51% of US schools, a middle-of-the-pack class size.
495
Bigger than 61% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
50.8%
free-lunch eligible - 3% above the Indiana average of 49.5%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
14.6:1
students per teacher - 8% below state mean
Top 41% in Indiana - lower ratio than 59% of state schools
Close to the 15:1 benchmark most often cited for individualized attention.
Engagement
14.3%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
In the 10-15% range, above the pre-pandemic national baseline but within the broader post-pandemic picture.
Funding equity
$11,885
per pupil, district-wide - below Indiana avg of $12,921
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors1.0 FTE
Per 495 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
2
in-school suspensions + 5 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.4 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 1.4 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 81.8%
Two or More 8.7%
Asian 5.1%
Hispanic or Latino 2.8%
African American 1.4%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.2%

Largest group: White at 81.8% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 32.0/100

Simpson diversity index - at 32.0, Chandler Elementary School is less mixed than the Indiana school average of 39.0.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Warrick County School Corp reports $11,885 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Chandler Elementary School Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Castle High School Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
John H Castle Elementary School Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Boonville High School Larger Lower economic need Similar S:T ratio
Castle North Middle School Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Sharon Elementary School Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Chandler Elementary School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Warrick County School Corp · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Chandler Elementary School

How many students attend Chandler Elementary School?

Chandler Elementary School has 495 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Chandler, IN. CCD year-over-year: 575 (2022-23) → 532 (2023-24), down 43.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Chandler Elementary School?

The student-teacher ratio at Chandler Elementary School is 14.6:1, which is 8% lower than the Indiana average of 15.9:1 and 7% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Chandler Elementary School?

50.8% of students at Chandler Elementary School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Indiana average of 49.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Chandler Elementary School?

The largest demographic group at Chandler Elementary School is White at 81.8% of enrollment, in Chandler, IN.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Chandler Elementary School?

Chandler Elementary School has a Resource Investment Index of 44/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

What other schools are in Warrick County School Corp?

Besides Chandler Elementary School, Warrick County School Corp also operates Castle High School (1,953 students), John H Castle Elementary School (965 students), and Boonville High School (892 students). See the Warrick County School Corp district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved