Chambers High School
Public high school, grades 6 to 12 · Homestead, Florida
Chambers High School in Homestead, Florida enrolled 243 students in 2024-25 with 5.0 full-time teachers, 48.6 students per teacher against the Florida high-school median of 21.6. It was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no program; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 10% or less of its students tested were proficient in math in 2022-23 (Florida: 52.2%). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 10-14% (Florida: 88%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 49% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 38%
480 students in 2022-23, 361 students in 2023-24, 243 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 8.0 to 5.0.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 480 | 8.0 | 60.0 |
| 2023-24 | 361 | 0.0 | not reported |
| 2024-25 | 243 | 5.0 | 48.6 |
48.6 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 96 of every 100 Florida high schools
Among the 730 Florida high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 21.6; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Chambers High School enrolled 407 students and reported no counselor; it reported 1 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programYes
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions1
- Chronically absentnot reported for this school
Who attends
63.0% of students were Hispanic, 30.0% Black, 4.9% White in 2024-25.
- Hispanic63.0%
- Black30.0%
- White4.9%
- Asian0.8%
- Two or more races0.8%
- Pacific Islander0.4%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2022-23
In 2022-23, the students tested at Chambers High School scored proficient or above: 10% or less in math, against 52.2% in math across Florida. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Florida, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This school | Its district | Florida |
|---|---|---|---|
| Math | 10% or less | 58% (2021-22) | 52.2% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
10-14% of the 120 students in Chambers High School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88% across Florida. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This school | Its district | Florida | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 10‑14% | 90% | 88% |
| Students in the class | 120 | 23,623 | 208,274 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
High schools in Homestead
13 public high schools in Homestead report 2024-25 enrollment.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| South Dade Senior High School | 3,382 | 25.4 | 59.1% |
| Homestead Senior High School | 2,323 | 22.1 | 63.6% |
| Somerset Academy Charter High School | 971 | 38.8 | 62.8% |
| Keys Gate Charter High School | 763 | 23.8 | 41.5% |
| Medical Academy for Science and Technology (M.a.S.T.) @ Home | 511 | 21.3 | 36.4% |
| Somerset Academy Charter High School (South Homestead) | 497 | 19.9 | 72.8% |
| Everglades Preparatory Academy High School | 464 | 17.8 | 44.8% |
| Center for International Education a Cambridge Associate School | 392 | 21.8 | 42.3% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Chambers High School
- Colegiate Virtual AcademyThe nearest public high school, 0.3 miles away: 114 students, 16.3 per teacher (2024-25).0.3 mi
- Somerset Academy Charter High School (South Homestead)The next nearest public high school, 0.3 miles away: 497 students, 19.9 per teacher (2024-25).0.3 mi
- Compare Chambers High School with Colegiate Virtual AcademyStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Miami-Dade County Public Schools spends per student$13,138 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$13,138
- The largest public schools in FloridaChambers High School is the number 590 by size of 818 Florida high schools open in 2024-25.#590 of 818
- Florida schools by students per teacher48.6 students per teacher here against the Florida median of 21.6 for high schools.48.6:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Chambers High School
How many students attend Chambers High School?
243 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 480 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Homestead, FL.What is the student-teacher ratio at Chambers High School?
48.6 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Florida median for high schools is 21.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Chambers High School a Title I school?
Chambers High School was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no Title I program (2021-22 is the last year NCES published school Title I status).How do students at Chambers High School do on state tests?
In 2022-23, the students tested at Chambers High School scored proficient or above: 10% or less in math, against 52.2% in math across Florida. Florida's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What is the graduation rate at Chambers High School?
10-14% of the 120 students in Chambers High School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88% across Florida. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Chambers High School in?
Miami-Dade County Public Schools, NCES district ID 1200390. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 120039007617 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.