- Enrollment
- 639
- Students per teacher
- 23.7:1
- Resource Index
- 16/100
Middle school (grades 6-8) · King City, CA
Chalone Peaks Middle
Federal NCES profile for Chalone Peaks Middle, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 29/100.
The verdict
Chalone Peaks Middle earns 29/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the California median. It is also less racially and ethnically mixed than most California schools.
- #2 of 8
- public schools in King City · Resource Index
- 29
- Resource Index · Lower
- 21.4:1
- students per teacher
- 86.9%
- free-lunch eligible
Chalone Peaks Middle has class sizes near the California median. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Chalone Peaks Middle ranks #2 of 8 public schools in King City, CA.
School address
NCES ID 061968002361 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-34 students YoY
Chalone Peaks Middle held near 853 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-34 headcount).
Teacher FTE lost 40.9 → 36.8 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
-34 students YoY 061968002361 · King City, CA Middle · MID · TRAD
854 enr · 21.4:1 · 86.9% lunch · RII 29
Nearest enrollment peer: Del Rey Elementary (639 students)
Chalone Peaks Middle held near 853 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-34 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 40.9 → 36.8 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →
Chalone Peaks Middle in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- This school
Chalone Peaks Middle
854 students
- Del Rey Elemen
Del Rey Elementary
639 students
- Santa Lucia El
Santa Lucia Elementary
637 students
- King City Arts
King City Arts Magnet
424 students
What this shows Chalone Peaks Middle reports 854 students on the CCD universe file.
How Chalone Peaks Middle compares
Chalone Peaks Middle held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs California | California avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 21.4:1 | ▼ 0% | 21.5:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 86.9% | ▲ 57% | 55.5% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 854 | top 15% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 95.7% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 8.3, Chalone Peaks Middle is less mixed than the California school average of 46.0.
Programs
District finance for King City Union reports $16,155 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Chalone Peaks Middle Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Del Rey Elementary | Smaller | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Santa Lucia Elementary | Smaller | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| King City Arts Magnet | Smaller | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Chalone Peaks Middle's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 637
- Students per teacher
- 25.5:1
- Resource Index
- 15/100
- Enrollment
- 424
- Students per teacher
- 21.2:1
- Resource Index
- 15/100
Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~854 students)
Similar student-teacher ratio (~21.4:1)
Frequently asked questions about Chalone Peaks Middle
How many students attend Chalone Peaks Middle?
Chalone Peaks Middle has 854 students enrolled. It is a middle school in King City, CA. CCD year-over-year: 887 (2022-23) → 853 (2023-24), nearly flat (-34).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Chalone Peaks Middle?
The student-teacher ratio at Chalone Peaks Middle is 21.4:1, which is 0% lower than the California average of 21.5:1 and 36% higher than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Chalone Peaks Middle?
86.9% of students at Chalone Peaks Middle are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Chalone Peaks Middle?
The largest demographic group at Chalone Peaks Middle is Hispanic or Latino at 95.7% of enrollment, in King City, CA.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Chalone Peaks Middle?
Chalone Peaks Middle has a Resource Investment Index of 29/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Chalone Peaks Middle rank among public schools in King City?
By Resource Investment Index, Chalone Peaks Middle ranks #2 of 8 public schools in King City, CA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all public schools in King City on the city page.
What other schools are in King City Union?
Besides Chalone Peaks Middle, King City Union also operates Del Rey Elementary (639 students), Santa Lucia Elementary (637 students), and King City Arts Magnet (424 students). See the King City Union district page for the complete list.