King City Union
Public school district · Monterey County · California · NCES district ID 0619680
King City Union spent $16,155 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, less than 61% of the other California districts with at least 1,000 students (median $16,855). Its 4 schools enrolled 2,554 students in 2024-25; 70.4% of its revenue came from the state.
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among California districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to King City Union in enrollment (2,549 to 2,626 students) and King City Union itself.
Where the money came from
$62,372,000 in revenue: 70.4% state, 17.5% local and 12.0% federal. Total spending including $688,000 of capital outlay was $46,586,000, or $18,071 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$43,939,000 70%
- Local$10,930,000 18%
- Federal$7,503,000 12%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 646 districts with at least 1,000 students. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25
2,578 students in 2022-23, 2,552 students in 2023-24, 2,554 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 2,578 | 113.5 | 22.7 |
| 2023-24 | 2,552 | 110.0 | 23.2 |
| 2024-25 | 2,554 | 115.5 | 22.1 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$11,185,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,339 per student
King City Union booked $11,185,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 114 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $98,529 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 48 in 100 California districts with a figure (state median $99,744, 1,149 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state.
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $10,415,000 | 93.1% |
| Special education | $770,000 | 6.9% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,105 in 2018-19, $4,042 in 2019-20, $4,103 in 2020-21, $4,439 in 2021-22, $4,339 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
3 elementary schools, 1,700 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021-22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Del Rey Elementary | 639 | 21.9 | 75.7% | Not reported |
| Santa Lucia Elementary | 637 | 22.7 | 82.3% | Not reported |
| King City Arts Magnet | 424 | 22.3 | 79.7% | Not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it.
1 middle school, 854 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021-22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chalone Peaks Middle | 854 | 21.7 | 86.9% | Not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it.
Questions about King City Union
How many schools and students are in King City Union?
4 schools were open in 2024-25 (3 elementary, 1 middle), enrolling 2,554 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
How much does King City Union spend per student?
$16,155 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with at least 1,000 students is $16,855 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.
Where does King City Union's money come from?
$62,372,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 70.4% state, 17.5% local and 12.0% federal (NCES F-33).
How much does King City Union spend on teacher salaries?
$11,185,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,339 per student. Divided by the 114 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $98,529 per teacher, more than 48 in 100 California districts (state median $99,744). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay.
What is King City Union's NCES district ID?
0619680. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2021-22: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25