Central Heights Middle

Public middle school, grades 6 to 8 · Sun Prairie, Wisconsin

Central Heights Middle in Sun Prairie, Wisconsin enrolled 560 students in 2024-25 with 46.6 full-time teachers, 12.0 students per teacher against the Wisconsin middle-school median of 12.8. It has no Title I status on file for 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 37% of its students tested were proficient in math in 2022-23 (Wisconsin: 40.1%).

Enrollment rose 19% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 5%

472 students in 2022-23, 498 students in 2023-24, 560 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 44.5 to 46.6.

Students enrolled at Central Heights Middle by school year2022-23: 472, 2023-24: 498, 2024-25: 56002004006002022-234722023-244982024-25560
Students enrolled at Central Heights Middle by school year2022-23: 472, 2023-24: 498, 2024-25: 56002004006002022-234722023-244982024-25560
Students enrolled at Central Heights Middle by school year2022-23: 472, 2023-24: 498, 2024-25: 56002004006002022-234722023-244982024-25560
Students enrolled at Central Heights Middle by school year2022-23: 472, 2023-24: 498, 2024-25: 56002004006002022-234722023-244982024-25560
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2347244.510.6
2023-2449842.811.6
2024-2556046.612.0

12.0 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 66 of every 100 Wisconsin middle schools

Among the 382 Wisconsin middle schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 12.8; the national median for middle schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Wisconsin middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 6.2 to 24.6; Central Heights Middle 12.0; state median 12.8.510152025students per full-time teacherCentral Heights Middle 12.0state median 12.8U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Wisconsin middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 6.2 to 24.6; Central Heights Middle 12.0; state median 12.8.510152025students per full-time teacherCentral Heights Middle 12.0state median 12.8U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Wisconsin middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 6.2 to 24.6; Central Heights Middle 12.0; state median 12.8.510152025students per full-time teacherCentral Heights Middle 12.0state median 12.8U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Wisconsin middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 6.2 to 24.6; Central Heights Middle 12.0; state median 12.8.510152025students per full-time teacherCentral Heights Middle 12.0state median 12.8U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Central Heights Middle reported.

  • Advanced Placement coursesnot reported
  • Gifted and talented programnot reported
  • Counselors (FTE)not reported
  • Out-of-school suspensionsnot reported
  • Chronically absent18.0% (2022-23)

Who attends

52.8% of students were White, 15.2% Black, 13.2% Hispanic in 2024-25.

  1. White52.8%
  2. Black15.2%
  3. Hispanic13.2%
  4. Two or more races9.3%
  5. Asian8.6%
  6. American Indian0.9%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2022-23

In 2022-23, the students tested at Central Heights Middle scored proficient or above: 37% in math, against 40.1% in math across Wisconsin. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Wisconsin, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2022-23
SubjectThis schoolIts districtWisconsin
Math37%41% (2021-22)40.1%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Middle schools in Sun Prairie

3 public middle schools in Sun Prairie report 2024-25 enrollment; Central Heights Middle is number 3 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Prairie View Middle69911.730.9%
Patrick Marsh Middle58112.124.8%
Central Heights Middle56012.028.6%

All public schools in Sun Prairie →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Central Heights Middle

  1. Patrick Marsh MiddleThe nearest public middle school, 1.9 miles away: 581 students, 12.1 per teacher (2024-25).1.9 mi
  2. Prairie View MiddleThe next nearest public middle school, 1.9 miles away: 699 students, 11.7 per teacher (2024-25).1.9 mi
  3. Compare Central Heights Middle with Patrick Marsh MiddleStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Sun Prairie Area School District spends per student$15,689 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$15,689
  5. The largest public schools in WisconsinCentral Heights Middle is the number 99 by size of 384 Wisconsin middle schools open in 2024-25.#99 of 384
  6. Wisconsin schools by students per teacher12.0 students per teacher here against the Wisconsin median of 12.8 for middle schools.12.0:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Central Heights Middle

  1. How many students attend Central Heights Middle?
    560 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 472 in 2022-23. It is a middle school in Sun Prairie, WI.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Central Heights Middle?
    12.0 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Wisconsin median for middle schools is 12.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Central Heights Middle a Title I school?
    Central Heights Middle has no 2021-22 Title I status in the NCES school files (the school opened later, or its district did not report one).
  4. How do students at Central Heights Middle do on state tests?
    In 2022-23, the students tested at Central Heights Middle scored proficient or above: 37% in math, against 40.1% in math across Wisconsin. Wisconsin's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Central Heights Middle in?
    Sun Prairie Area School District, NCES district ID 5514640. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 551464003161 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22