Center for Advanced Learning

Public high school, grades 11 to 12 · Gresham, Oregon

Center for Advanced Learning in Gresham, Oregon enrolled 2 students in 2024-25 with 14.2 full-time teachers, 0.1 students per teacher against the Oregon high-school median of 18.2. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25).

Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 85%

2 students in 2022-23, 1 student in 2023-24, 2 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 7.7 to 14.2.

Students enrolled at Center for Advanced Learning by school year2022-23: 2, 2023-24: 1, 2024-25: 200.511.522022-2322023-2412024-252
Students enrolled at Center for Advanced Learning by school year2022-23: 2, 2023-24: 1, 2024-25: 200.511.522022-2322023-2412024-252
Students enrolled at Center for Advanced Learning by school year2022-23: 2, 2023-24: 1, 2024-25: 200.511.522022-2322023-2412024-252
Students enrolled at Center for Advanced Learning by school year2022-23: 2, 2023-24: 1, 2024-25: 200.511.522022-2322023-2412024-252
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2327.70.3
2023-2417.20.1
2024-25214.20.1

0.1 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 100 of every 100 Oregon high schools

Among the 250 Oregon high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 18.2; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Oregon high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.2 to 42.6; This school 0.1; state median 18.2.1 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 0.1state median 18.2U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Oregon high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.2 to 42.6; This school 0.1; state median 18.2.1 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 0.1state median 18.2U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Oregon high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.2 to 42.6; This school 0.1; state median 18.2.1 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 0.1state median 18.2U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Oregon high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.2 to 42.6; This school 0.1; state median 18.2.1 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 0.1state median 18.2U.S. 14.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Center for Advanced Learning reported.

  • Advanced Placement coursesnot reported
  • Gifted and talented programnot reported
  • Counselors (FTE)not reported
  • Out-of-school suspensionsnot reported
  • Chronically absent50.0% (2022-23)

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year.

High schools in Gresham

5 public high schools in Gresham report 2024-25 enrollment; Center for Advanced Learning is number 5 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Centennial High School1,73126.789.8%
Gresham High School1,68523.585.2%
Sam Barlow High School1,63525.281.5%
Springwater Trail High School18416.884.2%
Center for Advanced Learning20.1not reported

All public schools in Gresham →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Center for Advanced Learning

  1. Gresham High SchoolThe nearest public high school, 0.5 miles away: 1,685 students, 23.5 per teacher (2024-25).0.5 mi
  2. Reynolds Learning AcademyThe next nearest public high school, 1.9 miles away: 183 students, 9.9 per teacher (2024-25).1.9 mi
  3. Compare Center for Advanced Learning with Gresham High SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Gresham-Barlow School District spends per student$15,093 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$15,093
  5. The largest public schools in OregonCenter for Advanced Learning is the number 260 by size of 260 Oregon high schools open in 2024-25.#260 of 260
  6. Oregon schools by students per teacher0.1 students per teacher here against the Oregon median of 18.2 for high schools.0.1:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Center for Advanced Learning

  1. How many students attend Center for Advanced Learning?
    2 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 2 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Gresham, OR.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Center for Advanced Learning?
    0.1 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Oregon median for high schools is 18.2. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Center for Advanced Learning a Title I school?
    Center for Advanced Learning was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. What district is Center for Advanced Learning in?
    Gresham-Barlow School District, NCES district ID 4106000. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 410600001571 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22