Center for Academic Success #4 - Douglas 5-8
Public middle school, grades 5 to 8 · Douglas, Arizona
Center for Academic Success #4 - Douglas 5-8 in Douglas, Arizona enrolled 210 students in 2024-25 with 7.0 full-time teachers, 30.0 students per teacher against the Arizona middle-school median of 18.1. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 40-44% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 33% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Arizona: 40.4% and 34%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 2% from 2022-23 to 2024-25
206 students in 2022-23, 208 students in 2023-24, 210 students in 2024-25.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 206 | not reported | not reported |
| 2023-24 | 208 | not reported | not reported |
| 2024-25 | 210 | 7.0 | 30.0 |
30.0 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 98 of every 100 Arizona middle schools
Among the 205 Arizona middle schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 18.1; the national median for middle schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Center for Academic Success #4 - Douglas 5-8 enrolled 204 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absent47.1% (2022-23)
Who attends
99.5% of students were Hispanic, 0.5% White in 2024-25.
- Hispanic99.5%
- White0.5%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23
The students tested at Center for Academic Success #4 - Douglas 5-8 scored proficient or above: 40-44% in reading in 2021-22 and 33% in math in 2022-23, against 40.4% in reading in 2021-22 and 34% in math in 2022-23 across Arizona. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Arizona, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.
| Subject and year | This school | Its district | Arizona |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts, 2021-22 | 40‑44% | 38% | 40.4% |
| Math, 2022-23 | 33% | 32% (2021-22) | 34% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Middle schools in Douglas
3 public middle schools in Douglas report 2024-25 enrollment; Center for Academic Success #4 - Douglas 5-8 is number 3 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Paul H Huber Jr High School | 381 | 17.3 | 70.0% |
| Ray Borane Middle School | 361 | 17.2 | 84.8% |
| Center for Academic Success #4 - Douglas 5-8 | 210 | 30.0 | 93.7% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Center for Academic Success #4 - Douglas 5-8
- Ray Borane Middle SchoolThe nearest public middle school, 0.2 miles away: 361 students, 17.2 per teacher (2024-25).0.2 mi
- Paul H Huber Jr High SchoolThe next nearest public middle school, 1.4 miles away: 381 students, 17.3 per teacher (2024-25).1.4 mi
- Compare Center for Academic Success #4 - Douglas 5-8 with Ray Borane Middle SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Center for Academic Success Inc. (4191) spends per student$10,814 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$10,814
- The largest public schools in ArizonaCenter for Academic Success #4 - Douglas 5-8 is the number 180 by size of 215 Arizona middle schools open in 2024-25.#180 of 215
- Arizona schools by students per teacher30.0 students per teacher here against the Arizona median of 18.1 for middle schools.30.0:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Center for Academic Success #4 - Douglas 5-8
How many students attend Center for Academic Success #4 - Douglas 5-8?
210 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 206 in 2022-23. It is a middle school in Douglas, AZ.What is the student-teacher ratio at Center for Academic Success #4 - Douglas 5-8?
30.0 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Arizona median for middle schools is 18.1. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Center for Academic Success #4 - Douglas 5-8 a Title I school?
Center for Academic Success #4 - Douglas 5-8 ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at Center for Academic Success #4 - Douglas 5-8 do on state tests?
The students tested at Center for Academic Success #4 - Douglas 5-8 scored proficient or above: 40-44% in reading in 2021-22 and 33% in math in 2022-23, against 40.4% in reading in 2021-22 and 34% in math in 2022-23 across Arizona. Arizona's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Center for Academic Success #4 - Douglas 5-8 in?
Center for Academic Success Inc. (4191), NCES district ID 0400016. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 040001602442 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.