Centennial Middle School
Public middle school, grades 6 to 8 · Utica, Nebraska
Centennial Middle School in Utica, Nebraska enrolled 101 students in 2024-25. It has no Title I status on file for 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 80-84% of its students tested were proficient in math in 2022-23 (Nebraska: 58.4%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 1% from 2022-23 to 2024-25
100 students in 2022-23, 111 students in 2023-24, 101 students in 2024-25.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 100 | 0.0 | not reported |
| 2023-24 | 111 | 0.9 | 129.1 |
| 2024-25 | 101 | 0.9 | 117.4 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25.
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Centennial Middle School reported.
- Advanced Placement coursesnot reported
- Gifted and talented programnot reported
- Counselors (FTE)not reported
- Out-of-school suspensionsnot reported
- Chronically absent12.0% (2022-23)
Who attends
91.1% of students were White, 4.0% Hispanic, 3.0% Black in 2024-25.
- White91.1%
- Hispanic4.0%
- Black3.0%
- Two or more races2.0%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2022-23
In 2022-23, the students tested at Centennial Middle School scored proficient or above: 80-84% in math, against 58.4% in math across Nebraska. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Nebraska, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23.
| Subject | This school | Its district | Nebraska |
|---|---|---|---|
| Math | 80‑84% | 55% (2021-22) | 58.4% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
What to look at next about Centennial Middle School
- York Middle SchoolThe nearest public middle school, 12 miles away: 307 students, 15.4 per teacher (2024-25).12 mi
- Seward Middle SchoolThe next nearest public middle school, 14 miles away: 416 students, 13.2 per teacher (2024-25).14 mi
- Compare Centennial Middle School with York Middle SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Centennial Public Schools spends per student$19,700 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$19,700
- The largest public schools in NebraskaCentennial Middle School is the number 109 by size of 132 Nebraska middle schools open in 2024-25.#109 of 132
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Centennial Middle School
How many students attend Centennial Middle School?
101 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 100 in 2022-23. It is a middle school in Utica, NE.Is Centennial Middle School a Title I school?
Centennial Middle School has no 2021-22 Title I status in the NCES school files (the school opened later, or its district did not report one).How do students at Centennial Middle School do on state tests?
In 2022-23, the students tested at Centennial Middle School scored proficient or above: 80-84% in math, against 58.4% in math across Nebraska. Nebraska's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Centennial Middle School in?
Centennial Public Schools, NCES district ID 3100099. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 310009902447 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.