Elementary school (grades K-5) · San Jose, CA

Cedar Grove Elementary

Federal NCES profile for Cedar Grove Elementary, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 31/100.

2024-25 NCES dataElementary school (grades K-5)NCES 061314001491
0/100100/10031/100
👥 S:T ratio
10
🌟 Gifted program
30
📋 Attendance
53
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Cedar Grove Elementary earns 31/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the California median.

#71 of 154
elementary schools in San Jose · Resource Index
31
Resource Index · Lower
22.4:1
students per teacher
41.6%
free-lunch eligible

Cedar Grove Elementary has class sizes near the California median. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Cedar Grove Elementary ranks #71 of 154 elementary schools in San Jose, CA.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-19 students YoY

Cedar Grove Elementary held near 522 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-19 headcount).

Teacher FTE lost 22.0 → 21.0 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

-19 students YoY 061314001491 · San Jose, CA Elementary · SMALL · TRAD

493 enr · 22.4:1 · 41.6% lunch · RII 31

Nearest enrollment peer: Quimby Oak Middle (857 students)

Cedar Grove Elementary held near 522 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-19 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 22.0 → 21.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →

Cedar Grove Elementary in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Cedar Grove Elementary reports 493 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Cedar Grove Elementary compares

Cedar Grove Elementary held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs California California avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 22.4:1 ▲ 4% 21.5:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 41.6% ▼ 25% 55.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 493 top 46% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

22.4:1
Leaner classes than 9% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
493
Bigger than 61% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
41.6%
free-lunch eligible - 25% below the California average of 55.5%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
22.4:1
students per teacher - 4% above state mean
Top 57% in California - lower ratio than 43% of state schools
Above 20:1, running heavier than the typical U.S. public school; staffing is comparatively stretched.
Engagement
18.7%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
In the 15-20% range, nearing the "high" absenteeism threshold.
Funding equity
$15,099
per pupil, district-wide - below California avg of $18,665
Somewhat below the U.S. average per-pupil spend; funding constraints may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors0.0 FTE
Student-support staffing from the Civil Rights Data Collection.
Discipline context
3
in-school suspensions + 1 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.6 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 0.8 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

Asian 54.8%
Hispanic or Latino 32.5%
Two or More 7.3%
White 3.0%
African American 1.2%
American Indian / Alaska Native 1.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.2%

Largest group: Asian at 54.8% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 58.8/100

Simpson diversity index - at 58.8, Cedar Grove Elementary is more mixed than the California school average of 46.0.

Programs

District finance for Evergreen Elementary reports $15,099 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Cedar Grove Elementary Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Quimby Oak Middle Larger Lower economic need Similar S:T ratio
Chaboya Middle Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Tom Matsumoto Elementary Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
James Franklin Smith Elementary Similar size Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Norwood Creek Elementary Similar size Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Cedar Grove Elementary's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Evergreen Elementary · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar elementary schools in San Jose

6 comparable elementary schools (grades K-5) serving the same city.

Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Cedar Grove Elementary

How many students attend Cedar Grove Elementary?

Cedar Grove Elementary has 493 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in San Jose, CA. CCD year-over-year: 541 (2022-23) → 522 (2023-24), nearly flat (-19).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Cedar Grove Elementary?

The student-teacher ratio at Cedar Grove Elementary is 22.4:1, which is 4% higher than the California average of 21.5:1 and 43% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Cedar Grove Elementary?

41.6% of students at Cedar Grove Elementary are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Cedar Grove Elementary?

The largest demographic group at Cedar Grove Elementary is Asian at 54.8% of enrollment, in San Jose, CA. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 58.8/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Cedar Grove Elementary?

Cedar Grove Elementary has a Resource Investment Index of 31/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Cedar Grove Elementary rank among elementary schools in San Jose?

By Resource Investment Index, Cedar Grove Elementary ranks #71 of 154 elementary schools in San Jose, CA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all elementary schools in San Jose on the city page.

What other schools are in Evergreen Elementary?

Besides Cedar Grove Elementary, Evergreen Elementary also operates Quimby Oak Middle (857 students), Chaboya Middle (815 students), and Tom Matsumoto Elementary (727 students). See the Evergreen Elementary district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved