High school (grades 9-12) · Cedar Grove, WI

Cedar Grove-Belgium High

Federal NCES profile for Cedar Grove-Belgium High, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 50/100.

2024-25 NCES dataHigh school (grades 9-12)NCES 550243000267
0/100100/10050/100
👥 S:T ratio
50
🌟 Gifted program
30
🎓 Counselors
47
📋 Attendance
73
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Cedar Grove-Belgium High earns 50/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Wisconsin median.

#1 of 3
public schools in Cedar Grove · Resource Index
50
Resource Index · Higher
12.6:1
students per teacher
11.8%
free-lunch eligible

Cedar Grove-Belgium High has class sizes near the Wisconsin median. Computed live against every Wisconsin school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Cedar Grove-Belgium High ranks #1 of 3 public schools in Cedar Grove, WI.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-14 students YoY

Cedar Grove-Belgium High held near 275 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-14 headcount).

Teacher FTE held 21.8 → 21.8 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

-14 students YoY 550243000267 · Cedar Grove, WI High · SMALL · TRAD

265 enr · 12.6:1 · 11.8% lunch · RII 50

Nearest enrollment peer: Cedar Grove-Belgium Elementary (310 students)

Cedar Grove-Belgium High held near 275 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-14 headcount). Teacher FTE held 21.8 → 21.8 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Wisconsin schools → · Find another →

Cedar Grove-Belgium High in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Cedar Grove-Belgium High reports 265 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Cedar Grove-Belgium High compares

Cedar Grove-Belgium High held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Wisconsin and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Wisconsin Wisconsin avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 12.6:1 ▼ 13% 14.4:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 11.8% ▼ 69% 38.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 265 top 58% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

12.6:1
Leaner classes than 70% of US schools, among the more generously staffed nationally.
265
Bigger than 27% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
11.8%
free-lunch eligible - 69% below the Wisconsin average of 38.5%
Below the 40% Title I threshold, among the lower-need profiles in the state; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
12.6:1
students per teacher - 13% below state mean
Top 41% in Wisconsin - lower ratio than 59% of state schools
Well under the widely cited 15:1 individualized-attention benchmark, among the leaner class loads nationally.
Engagement
10.9%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
In the 10-15% range, above the pre-pandemic national baseline but within the broader post-pandemic picture.
Funding equity
$17,304
per pupil, district-wide - above Wisconsin avg of $15,645
Close to the U.S. public-school average per-pupil spend.
Support staff
Counselors1.0 FTE
Per 265 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
0
in-school suspensions + 5 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 1.9 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 84.5%
Hispanic or Latino 12.1%
Asian 1.5%
Two or More 1.1%
African American 0.8%

Largest group: White at 84.5% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 27.1/100

Simpson diversity index - at 27.1, Cedar Grove-Belgium High is less mixed than the Wisconsin school average of 35.7.

Programs

AP courses offered 6

District finance for Cedar Grove-Belgium Area School District reports $17,304 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Cedar Grove-Belgium High Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Cedar Grove-Belgium Elementary Similar size Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Cedar Grove-Belgium Middle Similar size Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Cedar Grove-Belgium High's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Cedar Grove-Belgium Area School District · 2 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Cedar Grove-Belgium High

How many students attend Cedar Grove-Belgium High?

Cedar Grove-Belgium High has 265 students enrolled. It is a high school in Cedar Grove, WI. CCD year-over-year: 289 (2022-23) → 275 (2023-24), nearly flat (-14).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Cedar Grove-Belgium High?

The student-teacher ratio at Cedar Grove-Belgium High is 12.6:1, which is 13% lower than the Wisconsin average of 14.4:1 and 20% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Cedar Grove-Belgium High?

11.8% of students at Cedar Grove-Belgium High are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Wisconsin average of 38.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Cedar Grove-Belgium High?

The largest demographic group at Cedar Grove-Belgium High is White at 84.5% of enrollment, in Cedar Grove, WI.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Cedar Grove-Belgium High?

Cedar Grove-Belgium High has a Resource Investment Index of 50/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Cedar Grove-Belgium High rank among public schools in Cedar Grove?

By Resource Investment Index, Cedar Grove-Belgium High ranks #1 of 3 public schools in Cedar Grove, WI. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.

What other schools are in Cedar Grove-Belgium Area School District?

Besides Cedar Grove-Belgium High, Cedar Grove-Belgium Area School District also operates Cedar Grove-Belgium Elementary (310 students) and Cedar Grove-Belgium Middle (252 students). See the Cedar Grove-Belgium Area School District district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved