Coconino Association for Vocation Industry and Tec (79381)
Public school district · Coconino County · Arizona · NCES district ID 0400347
Coconino Association for Vocation Industry and Tec (79381)'s fiscal year 2022-23 finance report (NCES F-33) gives no current spending per student. Its 2 schools enrolled 3 students in 2024-25. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $108,800 per student, down 43.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Where the money came from
$3,200,000 in revenue: 67.3% state, 32.7% local and 0.0% federal. Total spending including $6,000 of capital outlay was $664,000; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$2,154,000 67%
- Local$1,045,000 33%
- Federal$1,000 0%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23, revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2023-24
3 students in 2022-23, 5 students in 2023-24, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 3 | not reported | not reported |
| 2023-24 | 5 | not reported | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24; sums over the schools reporting each year.
2 high schools, 3 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CAVIAT - CCC Central Campus | 2 | not reported | not reported | Not Title I |
| CAVIAT - Page High School | 1 | not reported | not reported | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
2 more schools on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory
These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.
CAVIAT - CCC Central Campus
High school in Flagstaff; open in 2024-25; 2 students.
CAVIAT - Page High School
High school in Page; open in 2024-25; 1 student.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.
Contact Coconino Association for Vocation Industry and Tec (79381)
- Website: caviat.org
- Phone: (928) 645-2737
- Office: 19 Poplar Street, Page, AZ 86040
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Coconino Association for Vocation Industry and Tec (79381)
- Every school district in ArizonaCoconino Association for Vocation Industry and Tec (79381) is the number 658 by size of 661 Arizona districts, with 3 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#658 of 661
- Cobre Valley Institute of Technology District (79391)The next larger Arizona district: 5 students in fall 2022.
- Yavapai County Sheriff's Office (79492)The next smaller Arizona district: 2 students in fall 2022.
- Compare Coconino Association for Vocation Industry and Tec (79381) with Cobre Valley Institute of Technology District (79391)Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- CAVIAT - CCC Central Campus, its largest high school2 students in 2024-25.2
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Coconino Association for Vocation Industry and Tec (79381)
How many schools and students are in Coconino Association for Vocation Industry and Tec (79381)?
2 schools were open in 2024-25 (2 high), enrolling 3 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.Where does Coconino Association for Vocation Industry and Tec (79381)'s money come from?
$3,200,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 67.3% state, 32.7% local and 0.0% federal (NCES F-33).What is Coconino Association for Vocation Industry and Tec (79381)'s NCES district ID?
0400347. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25