Coconino Association for Vocation Industry and Tec (79381)

Public school district · Coconino County · Arizona · NCES district ID 0400347

Coconino Association for Vocation Industry and Tec (79381)'s fiscal year 2022-23 finance report (NCES F-33) gives no current spending per student. Its 2 schools enrolled 3 students in 2024-25. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $108,800 per student, down 43.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).

Where the money came from

$3,200,000 in revenue: 67.3% state, 32.7% local and 0.0% federal. Total spending including $6,000 of capital outlay was $664,000; the figure above leaves capital out.

Coconino Association for Vocation Industry and Tec (79381) revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $2,154,000; Local $1,045,000; Federal $1,000; total $3,200,000.
  • State$2,154,000 67%
  • Local$1,045,000 33%
  • Federal$1,000 0%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23, revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2023-24

3 students in 2022-23, 5 students in 2023-24, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Coconino Association for Vocation Industry and Tec (79381) enrollment by school year2022-23: 3, 2023-24: 502462022-2332023-245
Coconino Association for Vocation Industry and Tec (79381) enrollment by school year2022-23: 3, 2023-24: 502462022-2332023-245
Coconino Association for Vocation Industry and Tec (79381) enrollment by school year2022-23: 3, 2023-24: 502462022-2332023-245
Coconino Association for Vocation Industry and Tec (79381) enrollment by school year2022-23: 3, 2023-24: 502462022-2332023-245

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-233not reportednot reported
2023-245not reportednot reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24; sums over the schools reporting each year.

2 high schools, 3 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
CAVIAT - CCC Central Campus2not reportednot reportedNot Title I
CAVIAT - Page High School1not reportednot reportedNot Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

2 more schools on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory

These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.

CAVIAT - CCC Central Campus

High school in Flagstaff; open in 2024-25; 2 students.

CAVIAT - Page High School

High school in Page; open in 2024-25; 1 student.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.

Contact Coconino Association for Vocation Industry and Tec (79381)

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Coconino Association for Vocation Industry and Tec (79381)

  1. Every school district in ArizonaCoconino Association for Vocation Industry and Tec (79381) is the number 658 by size of 661 Arizona districts, with 3 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#658 of 661
  2. Cobre Valley Institute of Technology District (79391)The next larger Arizona district: 5 students in fall 2022.
  3. Yavapai County Sheriff's Office (79492)The next smaller Arizona district: 2 students in fall 2022.
  4. Compare Coconino Association for Vocation Industry and Tec (79381) with Cobre Valley Institute of Technology District (79391)Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  5. CAVIAT - CCC Central Campus, its largest high school2 students in 2024-25.2
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Coconino Association for Vocation Industry and Tec (79381)

  1. How many schools and students are in Coconino Association for Vocation Industry and Tec (79381)?
    2 schools were open in 2024-25 (2 high), enrolling 3 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. Where does Coconino Association for Vocation Industry and Tec (79381)'s money come from?
    $3,200,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 67.3% state, 32.7% local and 0.0% federal (NCES F-33).
  3. What is Coconino Association for Vocation Industry and Tec (79381)'s NCES district ID?
    0400347. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25