Middle school (grades 6-8) · Bend, OR

Cascade Middle School

Federal NCES profile for Cascade Middle School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 33/100.

2024-25 NCES dataMiddle school (grades 6-8)NCES 410198000259
0/100100/10033/100
👥 S:T ratio
0
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
54
📋 Attendance
7
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Cascade Middle School earns 33/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 97% of Oregon schools.

#4 of 6
middle schools in Bend · Resource Index
33
Resource Index · Typical
27.5:1
large classes for Oregon
12.2%
free-lunch eligible

Cascade Middle School has class sizes larger than 97% of Oregon schools. Computed live against every Oregon school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Cascade Middle School ranks #4 of 6 middle schools in Bend, OR.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+3 students YoY

Cascade Middle School held near 617 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+3 headcount).

Teacher FTE added 25.8 → 26.7 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

+3 students YoY 410198000259 · Bend, OR Middle · MID · TRAD

687 enr · 27.5:1 · 12.2% lunch · RII 33

Nearest enrollment peer: Caldera High School (1,354 students)

Cascade Middle School held near 617 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+3 headcount). Teacher FTE added 25.8 → 26.7 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Oregon schools → · Find another →

Cascade Middle School in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Cascade Middle School reports 687 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Cascade Middle School compares

Cascade Middle School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Oregon and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Oregon Oregon avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 27.5:1 ▲ 56% 17.6:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 12.2% ▼ 77% 52.8% 51.7%
Enrollment 687 top 12% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

27.5:1
Leaner classes than 3% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
687
Bigger than 79% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
12.2%
free-lunch eligible - 77% below the Oregon average of 52.8%
Below the 40% Title I threshold, among the lower-need profiles in the state; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
27.5:1
students per teacher - 56% above state mean
Top 97% in Oregon - lower ratio than 3% of state schools
Well above 20:1, one of the more stretched staffing loads nationally relative to enrollment.
Engagement
37.4%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$14,077
per pupil, district-wide - below Oregon avg of $21,075
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors3.0 FTE
Per 229 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
23
in-school suspensions + 33 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 3.3 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 8.2 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 82.6%
Hispanic or Latino 9.5%
Two or More 5.3%
Asian 2.0%
African American 0.3%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.3%

Largest group: White at 82.6% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 30.5/100

Simpson diversity index - at 30.5, Cascade Middle School is less mixed than the Oregon school average of 47.1.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Bend-Lapine Administrative Sd 1 reports $14,077 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Cascade Middle School Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Caldera High School Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Summit High School Larger Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Bend Senior High School Larger Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Mountain View Senior High School Larger Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
High Desert Middle School Similar size Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Cascade Middle School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Bend-Lapine Administrative Sd 1 · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar middle schools in Bend

5 comparable middle schools (grades 6-8) serving the same city.

Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Cascade Middle School

How many students attend Cascade Middle School?

Cascade Middle School has 687 students enrolled. It is a middle school in Bend, OR. CCD year-over-year: 614 (2022-23) → 617 (2023-24), nearly flat (+3).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Cascade Middle School?

The student-teacher ratio at Cascade Middle School is 27.5:1, which is 56% higher than the Oregon average of 17.6:1 and 75% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Cascade Middle School?

12.2% of students at Cascade Middle School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Oregon average of 52.8%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Cascade Middle School?

The largest demographic group at Cascade Middle School is White at 82.6% of enrollment, in Bend, OR.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Cascade Middle School?

Cascade Middle School has a Resource Investment Index of 33/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Cascade Middle School rank among middle schools in Bend?

By Resource Investment Index, Cascade Middle School ranks #4 of 6 middle schools in Bend, OR. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all middle schools in Bend on the city page.

What other schools are in Bend-Lapine Administrative Sd 1?

Besides Cascade Middle School, Bend-Lapine Administrative Sd 1 also operates Caldera High School (1,354 students), Summit High School (1,282 students), and Bend Senior High School (1,204 students). See the Bend-Lapine Administrative Sd 1 district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved