Beauregard Parish

Public school district · Beauregard Parish · Louisiana · NCES district ID 2200180

Beauregard Parish spent $12,372 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 89% of the other Louisiana districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $14,478). Its 11 schools enrolled 5,077 students in 2024-25; 42.4% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,888 per student, up 20.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 94% (Louisiana: 82.6%).

Spending per student among Louisiana districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Beauregard Parish in enrollment (5,080 to 5,853 students) and Beauregard Parish itself.

Current spending per student, Louisiana districts closest in size to Beauregard Parish, FY23St. John the Baptist Parish $19,438; DeSoto Parish $18,116; Natchitoches Parish $15,838; Lincoln Parish $15,353; Evangeline Parish $15,255; Webster Parish $14,561; Jefferson Davis Parish $14,082; Avoyelles Parish $13,790; Zachary Community $12,935; Beauregard Parish $12,372; State median, 1,000+ students $14,478.10k12.5k15k17.5k20kSt. John the Baptist Parish$19,438DeSoto Parish$18,116Natchitoches Parish$15,838Lincoln Parish$15,353Evangeline Parish$15,255Webster Parish$14,561Jefferson Davis Parish$14,082Avoyelles Parish$13,790Zachary Community$12,935Beauregard Parish$12,372State median, 1,000+ students $14,478
Current spending per student, Louisiana districts closest in size to Beauregard Parish, FY23St. John the Baptist Parish $19,438; DeSoto Parish $18,116; Natchitoches Parish $15,838; Lincoln Parish $15,353; Evangeline Parish $15,255; Webster Parish $14,561; Jefferson Davis Parish $14,082; Avoyelles Parish $13,790; Zachary Community $12,935; Beauregard Parish $12,372; State median, 1,000+ students $14,478.10k12.5k15k17.5k20kSt. John the Baptist Parish$19,438DeSoto Parish$18,116Natchitoches Parish$15,838Lincoln Parish$15,353Evangeline Parish$15,255Webster Parish$14,561Jefferson Davis Parish$14,082Avoyelles Parish$13,790Zachary Community$12,935Beauregard Parish$12,372State median, 1,000+ students $14,478
Current spending per student, Louisiana districts closest in size to Beauregard Parish, FY23St. John the Baptist Parish $19,438; DeSoto Parish $18,116; Natchitoches Parish $15,838; Lincoln Parish $15,353; Evangeline Parish $15,255; Webster Parish $14,561; Jefferson Davis Parish $14,082; Avoyelles Parish $13,790; Zachary Community $12,935; Beauregard Parish $12,372; State median, 1,000+ students $14,478.10k15k20kSt. John the Baptist Parish$19,438DeSoto Parish$18,116Natchitoches Parish$15,838Lincoln Parish$15,353Evangeline Parish$15,255Webster Parish$14,561Jefferson Davis Parish$14,082Avoyelles Parish$13,790Zachary Community$12,935Beauregard Parish$12,372State median, 1,000+ students $14,478
Current spending per student, Louisiana districts closest in size to Beauregard Parish, FY23St. John the Baptist Parish $19,438; DeSoto Parish $18,116; Natchitoches Parish $15,838; Lincoln Parish $15,353; Evangeline Parish $15,255; Webster Parish $14,561; Jefferson Davis Parish $14,082; Avoyelles Parish $13,790; Zachary Community $12,935; Beauregard Parish $12,372; State median, 1,000+ students $14,478.10k15k20kSt. John the Baptist Parish$19,438DeSoto Parish$18,116Natchitoches Parish$15,838Lincoln Parish$15,353Evangeline Parish$15,255Webster Parish$14,561Jefferson Davis Parish$14,082Avoyelles Parish$13,790Zachary Community$12,935Beauregard Parish$12,372State median, 1,000+ students $14,478

Where the money came from

$88,582,000 in revenue: 42.4% state, 47.2% local and 10.4% federal. Total spending including $14,903,000 of capital outlay was $91,232,000, or $15,155 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Beauregard Parish revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $37,596,000; Local $41,776,000; Federal $9,210,000; total $88,582,000.
  • State$37,596,000 42%
  • Local$41,776,000 47%
  • Federal$9,210,000 10%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 84 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

6,020 students in 2022-23, 5,959 students in 2023-24, 5,077 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Beauregard Parish enrollment by school year2022-23: 6,020, 2023-24: 5,959, 2024-25: 5,07702k4k6k8k2022-236,0202023-245,9592024-255,077
Beauregard Parish enrollment by school year2022-23: 6,020, 2023-24: 5,959, 2024-25: 5,07702k4k6k8k2022-236,0202023-245,9592024-255,077
Beauregard Parish enrollment by school year2022-23: 6,020, 2023-24: 5,959, 2024-25: 5,07702k4k6k8k2022-236,0202023-245,9592024-255,077
Beauregard Parish enrollment by school year2022-23: 6,020, 2023-24: 5,959, 2024-25: 5,07702k4k6k8k2022-236,0202023-245,9592024-255,077

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-236,020343.817.5
2023-245,959423.414.1
2024-255,077350.414.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$24,837,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,126 per student

Beauregard Parish booked $24,837,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 344 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $72,247 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 77 in 100 Louisiana districts with a figure (state median $64,742, 167 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Louisiana teacher salary at $52,376 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$17,578,00070.8%
Special education$4,152,00016.7%
Vocational$1,310,0005.3%
Other programs$1,797,0007.2%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,196 in 2018-19, $3,494 in 2019-20, $3,577 in 2020-21, $3,705 in 2021-22, $4,126 in 2022-23.

Beauregard Parish teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,196, 2019-20: $3,494, 2020-21: $3,577, 2021-22: $3,705, 2022-23: $4,12602k4k6k2018-19$3,1962019-20$3,4942020-21$3,5772021-22$3,7052022-23$4,126
Beauregard Parish teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,196, 2019-20: $3,494, 2020-21: $3,577, 2021-22: $3,705, 2022-23: $4,12602k4k6k2018-19$3,1962019-20$3,4942020-21$3,5772021-22$3,7052022-23$4,126
Beauregard Parish teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,196, 2019-20: $3,494, 2020-21: $3,577, 2021-22: $3,705, 2022-23: $4,12602k4k6k2018-19$3,1962019-20$3,4942020-21$3,5772021-22$3,7052022-23$4,126
Beauregard Parish teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,196, 2019-20: $3,494, 2020-21: $3,577, 2021-22: $3,705, 2022-23: $4,12602k4k6k2018-19$3,1962019-20$3,4942020-21$3,5772021-22$3,7052022-23$4,126

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Beauregard Parish scored proficient or above: 39% in reading and 33% in math, against 42.4% in reading and 31.8% in math across Louisiana. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Louisiana, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtLouisianaStudents tested
Reading and language arts39%42.4%2,884
Math33%31.8%2,833

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

94% of the 370 students in Beauregard Parish's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 82.6% across Louisiana. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtLouisiana
Four-year graduation rate94%82.6%
Students in the class37050,762

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

3 elementary schools, 1,422 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
South Beauregard Elementary School64414.740.4%Schoolwide program
East Beauregard Elementary School42515.352.2%Schoolwide program
K.R. Hanchey Elementary School3539.760.3%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

3 middle schools, 1,026 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
South Beauregard Upper Elementary School39116.334.5%Schoolwide program
Pine Wood Elementary School34816.349.4%Schoolwide program
DeRidder Junior High School28713.842.2%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

3 high schools, 1,813 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
South Beauregard High School77517.830.3%Eligible, no program
DeRidder High School62118.441.7%Eligible, no program
East Beauregard High School41714.146.8%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

2 other schools, 816 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Merryville High School47012.155.1%Schoolwide program
Singer High School34611.553.8%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

One more school on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory

These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.

Carver Elementary School

Elementary school in DeRidder; last listed in the 2024-25 NCES directory (closed); 348 students; 15.7 students per teacher.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.

Contact Beauregard Parish

  • Phone: (337) 463-5551
  • Office: 202 West Third Street, DeRidder, LA 70634

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Beauregard Parish

  1. Louisiana districts by spending per studentBeauregard Parish ranks 75 of 84 Louisiana districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($12,372).#75 of 84
  2. Every school district in LouisianaBeauregard Parish is the number 25 by size of 194 Louisiana districts, with 6,020 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#25 of 194
  3. St. Martin ParishThe next larger Louisiana district: 7,537 students in fall 2022, $13,528 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,528
  4. Zachary Community School DistrictThe next smaller Louisiana district: 5,853 students in fall 2022, $12,935 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,935
  5. Compare Beauregard Parish with St. Martin ParishEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. South Beauregard High School, its largest high school775 students in 2024-25, 17.8 per teacher.775
  7. Teacher salary spending across LouisianaBeauregard Parish spent $72,247 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $64,742); spending, not a salary.$72,247
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Beauregard Parish

  1. How many schools and students are in Beauregard Parish?
    11 schools were open in 2024-25 (3 elementary, 3 middle, 3 high, 2 other), enrolling 5,077 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Beauregard Parish spend per student?
    $12,372 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Louisiana median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $14,478 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,888 per student, up 20.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Beauregard Parish's money come from?
    $88,582,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 42.4% state, 47.2% local and 10.4% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Beauregard Parish live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 1,123 of the 6,846 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 16.4%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Beauregard Parish spend on teacher salaries?
    $24,837,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,126 per student. Divided by the 344 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $72,247 per teacher, more than 77 in 100 Louisiana districts (state median $64,742). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Louisiana teacher salary at $52,376 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Beauregard Parish do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Beauregard Parish scored proficient or above: 39% in reading and 33% in math, against 42.4% in reading and 31.8% in math across Louisiana. Louisiana's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Beauregard Parish?
    94% of the 370 students in Beauregard Parish's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 82.6% across Louisiana. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Beauregard Parish's NCES district ID?
    2200180. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25