Carson CityCrystal Virtual Academy
Public high school, grades 6 to 12 · Carson City, Michigan
Carson CityCrystal Virtual Academy in Carson City, Michigan enrolled 51 students in 2024-25. It was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no program; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 40-59% (Michigan: 81.8%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 70%
51 students in 2022-23, 45 students in 2023-24, 51 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 1.0 to 0.3.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 51 | 1.0 | 51.0 |
| 2023-24 | 45 | 1.0 | 45.0 |
| 2024-25 | 51 | 0.3 | 170.0 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25.
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Carson CityCrystal Virtual Academy enrolled 48 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absentnot reported for this school
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
40-59% of the 21 students in Carson CityCrystal Virtual Academy's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.8% across Michigan. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This school | Its district | Michigan | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 40‑59% | 75‑79% | 81.8% |
| Students in the class | 21 | 67 | 115,301 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
High schools in Carson City
2 public high schools in Carson City report 2024-25 enrollment; Carson CityCrystal Virtual Academy is number 2 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Carson CityCrystal High School | 187 | 20.2 | 36.4% |
| Carson CityCrystal Virtual Academy | 51 | not reported | 90.2% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Carson CityCrystal Virtual Academy
- Carson CityCrystal High SchoolThe nearest public high school, under 0.1 miles away: 187 students, 20.2 per teacher (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
- Fulton High SchoolThe next nearest public high school, 6.7 miles away: 173 students, 18.7 per teacher (2024-25).6.7 mi
- Compare Carson CityCrystal Virtual Academy with Carson CityCrystal High SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Carson City-Crystal Area Schools spends per student$13,026 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$13,026
- The largest public schools in MichiganCarson CityCrystal Virtual Academy is the number 763 by size of 908 Michigan high schools open in 2024-25.#763 of 908
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Carson CityCrystal Virtual Academy
How many students attend Carson CityCrystal Virtual Academy?
51 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 51 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Carson City, MI.Is Carson CityCrystal Virtual Academy a Title I school?
Carson CityCrystal Virtual Academy was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no Title I program (2021-22 is the last year NCES published school Title I status).What is the graduation rate at Carson CityCrystal Virtual Academy?
40-59% of the 21 students in Carson CityCrystal Virtual Academy's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.8% across Michigan. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Carson CityCrystal Virtual Academy in?
Carson City-Crystal Area Schools, NCES district ID 2608130. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 260813008553 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.