Carroll Middle
Public middle school, grades 7 to 8 · Southlake, Texas
Carroll Middle in Southlake, Texas enrolled 713 students in 2024-25 with 41.8 full-time teachers, 17.1 students per teacher against the Texas middle-school median of 14.3. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 90% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 92% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Texas: 52% and 43.7%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 3% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 5%
736 students in 2022-23, 737 students in 2023-24, 713 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 44.2 to 41.8.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 736 | 44.2 | 16.7 |
| 2023-24 | 737 | 42.5 | 17.4 |
| 2024-25 | 713 | 41.8 | 17.1 |
17.1 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 86 of every 100 Texas middle schools
Among the 1,666 Texas middle schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 14.3; the national median for middle schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
One counselor per 308 students in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Carroll Middle enrolled 779 students and had 2.5 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 8 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programYes
- Counselors (FTE)2.5, one per 308 of the 779 students enrolled in 2021-22
- Out-of-school suspensions8
- Chronically absent6.8% (2022-23)
Who attends
52.2% of students were White, 28.1% Asian, 10.5% Hispanic in 2024-25.
- White52.2%
- Asian28.1%
- Hispanic10.5%
- Two or more races6.6%
- Black2.5%
- Pacific Islander0.1%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23
The students tested at Carroll Middle scored proficient or above: 90% in reading in 2021-22 and 92% in math in 2022-23, against 52% in reading in 2021-22 and 43.7% in math in 2022-23 across Texas. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Texas, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject and year | This school | Its district | Texas |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts, 2021-22 | 90% | 89% | 52% |
| Math, 2022-23 | 92% | 87% (2021-22) | 43.7% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Middle schools in Southlake
4 public middle schools in Southlake report 2024-25 enrollment; Carroll Middle is the largest.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Carroll Middle | 713 | 17.1 | not reported |
| Don T Durham Intermediate | 667 | 15.9 | not reported |
| Eubanks Intermediate | 611 | 15.6 | not reported |
| George Dawson Middle | 569 | 15.6 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Carroll Middle
- George Dawson MiddleThe nearest public middle school, 1.2 miles away: 569 students, 15.6 per teacher (2024-25).1.2 mi
- Eubanks IntermediateThe next nearest public middle school, 1.2 miles away: 611 students, 15.6 per teacher (2024-25).1.2 mi
- Compare Carroll Middle with George Dawson MiddleStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Carroll ISD spends per student$10,878 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$10,878
- The largest public schools in TexasCarroll Middle is the number 707 by size of 1,691 Texas middle schools open in 2024-25.#707 of 1,691
- Texas schools by students per teacher17.1 students per teacher here against the Texas median of 14.3 for middle schools.17.1:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Carroll Middle
How many students attend Carroll Middle?
713 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 736 in 2022-23. It is a middle school in Southlake, TX.What is the student-teacher ratio at Carroll Middle?
17.1 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Texas median for middle schools is 14.3. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Carroll Middle a Title I school?
Carroll Middle was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at Carroll Middle do on state tests?
The students tested at Carroll Middle scored proficient or above: 90% in reading in 2021-22 and 92% in math in 2022-23, against 52% in reading in 2021-22 and 43.7% in math in 2022-23 across Texas. Texas's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Carroll Middle in?
Carroll ISD, NCES district ID 4813020. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 481302008923 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.