Carr Lake Community Day
Public high school, grades 7 to 12 · Salinas, California
Carr Lake Community Day in Salinas, California enrolled 18 students in 2024-25 with 2.0 full-time teachers, 9.0 students per teacher against the California high-school median of 19.3. It has no Title I status on file for 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, under 50% of its students tested were proficient in math in 2022-23 (California: 34.3%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 14% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 2%
21 students in 2022-23, 31 students in 2023-24, 18 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 2.0 to 2.0.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 21 | 2.0 | 10.7 |
| 2023-24 | 31 | 1.9 | 16.4 |
| 2024-25 | 18 | 2.0 | 9.0 |
9.0 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 92 of every 100 California high schools
Among the 2,071 California high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 19.3; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Carr Lake Community Day enrolled 10 students; it reported 6 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)not reported
- Out-of-school suspensions6
- Chronically absentnot reported for this school
Who attends
88.9% of students were Hispanic, 5.6% White, 5.6% Asian in 2024-25.
- Hispanic88.9%
- White5.6%
- Asian5.6%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2022-23
In 2022-23, the students tested at Carr Lake Community Day scored proficient or above: under 50% in math, against 34.3% in math across California. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within California, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This school | Its district | California |
|---|---|---|---|
| Math | under 50% | 18% (2021-22) | 34.3% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
High schools in Salinas
12 public high schools in Salinas report 2024-25 enrollment.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alisal High | 2,742 | 22.9 | 79.4% |
| Salinas High | 2,380 | 21.6 | 54.5% |
| North Salinas High | 2,106 | 20.1 | 71.9% |
| Everett Alvarez High | 1,978 | 21.8 | 74.2% |
| Rancho San Juan High | 1,600 | 20.8 | 64.9% |
| El Puente | 326 | 16.4 | 77.0% |
| Mount Toro High | 204 | 14.8 | 86.3% |
| Salinas Community | 101 | 20.4 | 82.2% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Carr Lake Community Day
- El PuenteThe nearest public high school, under 0.1 miles away: 326 students, 16.4 per teacher (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
- Mount Toro HighThe next nearest public high school, under 0.1 miles away: 204 students, 14.8 per teacher (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
- Compare Carr Lake Community Day with El PuenteStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Salinas Union High School District spends per student$18,321 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$18,321
- The largest public schools in CaliforniaCarr Lake Community Day is the number 1,967 by size of 2,112 California high schools open in 2024-25.#1,967 of 2,112
- California schools by students per teacher9.0 students per teacher here against the California median of 19.3 for high schools.9.0:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Carr Lake Community Day
How many students attend Carr Lake Community Day?
18 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 21 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Salinas, CA.What is the student-teacher ratio at Carr Lake Community Day?
9.0 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the California median for high schools is 19.3. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Carr Lake Community Day a Title I school?
Carr Lake Community Day has no Title I status in the NCES school files, because California did not report school Title I status for 2021-22; the California Department of Education lists each school's current Title I status.How do students at Carr Lake Community Day do on state tests?
In 2022-23, the students tested at Carr Lake Community Day scored proficient or above: under 50% in math, against 34.3% in math across California. California's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Carr Lake Community Day in?
Salinas Union High School District, NCES district ID 0633980. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 063398010561 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.