Elementary school (grades K-5) · North Hills, CA

Carlos Santana Arts Academy

Federal NCES profile for Carlos Santana Arts Academy, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 29/100.

2024-25 NCES dataElementary school (grades K-5)NCES 062271012692
0/100100/10029/100
👥 S:T ratio
18
🌟 Gifted program
70
📋 Attendance
0
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Carlos Santana Arts Academy earns 29/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the California median.

#12 of 12
elementary schools in North Hills · Resource Index
29
Resource Index · Lower
20.6:1
students per teacher
92.5%
free-lunch eligible

Carlos Santana Arts Academy has class sizes near the California median. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Carlos Santana Arts Academy ranks #12 of 12 elementary schools in North Hills, CA.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-10 students YoY

Carlos Santana Arts Academy held near 379 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-10 headcount).

Teacher FTE added 18.0 → 20.0 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

-10 students YoY 062271012692 · North Hills, CA Elementary · SMALL · TRAD

371 enr · 20.6:1 · 92.5% lunch · RII 29

Nearest enrollment peer: Grover Cleveland Charter High (2,719 students)

Carlos Santana Arts Academy held near 379 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-10 headcount). Teacher FTE added 18.0 → 20.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →

Carlos Santana Arts Academy in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Carlos Santana Arts Academy reports 371 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Carlos Santana Arts Academy compares

Carlos Santana Arts Academy held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs California California avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 20.6:1 ▼ 4% 21.5:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 92.5% ▲ 67% 55.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 371 top 65% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

20.6:1
Leaner classes than 14% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
371
Bigger than 43% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
92.5%
free-lunch eligible - 67% above the California average of 55.5%
Well above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold, among the highest-need profiles in the state; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
20.6:1
students per teacher - 4% below state mean
Top 40% in California - lower ratio than 60% of state schools
Above 20:1, running heavier than the typical U.S. public school; staffing is comparatively stretched.
Engagement
54.2%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$22,606
per pupil, district-wide - above California avg of $18,665
Well above the U.S. public-school average, reflecting substantially higher local or state investment per enrolled student.
Support staff
Counselors0.0 FTE
Student-support staffing from the Civil Rights Data Collection.
Discipline context
0
in-school suspensions + 0 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

Hispanic or Latino 87.1%
African American 5.9%
White 3.8%
Asian 1.6%
Two or More 1.6%

Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 87.1% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 23.6/100

Simpson diversity index - at 23.6, Carlos Santana Arts Academy is less mixed than the California school average of 46.0.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Los Angeles Unified reports $22,606 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Carlos Santana Arts Academy Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Grover Cleveland Charter High Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
North Hollywood Senior High Larger Lower economic need Similar S:T ratio
Phineas Banning Senior High Larger Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
San Pedro Senior High Larger Lower economic need Similar S:T ratio
Venice Senior High Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Carlos Santana Arts Academy's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Los Angeles Unified · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar elementary schools in North Hills

6 comparable elementary schools (grades K-5) serving the same city.

Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Carlos Santana Arts Academy

How many students attend Carlos Santana Arts Academy?

Carlos Santana Arts Academy has 371 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in North Hills, CA. CCD year-over-year: 389 (2022-23) → 379 (2023-24), nearly flat (-10).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Carlos Santana Arts Academy?

The student-teacher ratio at Carlos Santana Arts Academy is 20.6:1, which is 4% lower than the California average of 21.5:1 and 31% higher than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Carlos Santana Arts Academy?

92.5% of students at Carlos Santana Arts Academy are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Carlos Santana Arts Academy?

The largest demographic group at Carlos Santana Arts Academy is Hispanic or Latino at 87.1% of enrollment, in North Hills, CA.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Carlos Santana Arts Academy?

Carlos Santana Arts Academy has a Resource Investment Index of 29/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Carlos Santana Arts Academy rank among elementary schools in North Hills?

By Resource Investment Index, Carlos Santana Arts Academy ranks #12 of 12 elementary schools in North Hills, CA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all elementary schools in North Hills on the city page.

What other schools are in Los Angeles Unified?

Besides Carlos Santana Arts Academy, Los Angeles Unified also operates Grover Cleveland Charter High (2,719 students), North Hollywood Senior High (2,444 students), and Phineas Banning Senior High (2,422 students). See the Los Angeles Unified district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved