Carlinville Intermediate School

Public elementary school, grades 3 to 5 · Carlinville, Illinois

Carlinville Intermediate School in Carlinville, Illinois enrolled 267 students in 2024-25 with 16.0 full-time teachers, 16.7 students per teacher against the Illinois elementary-school median of 13.1. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 32% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 37% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Illinois: 29.9% and 26.6%).

Enrollment rose 2% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 7%

261 students in 2022-23, 264 students in 2023-24, 267 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 17.3 to 16.0.

Students enrolled at Carlinville Intermediate School by school year2022-23: 261, 2023-24: 264, 2024-25: 26701002003002022-232612023-242642024-25267
Students enrolled at Carlinville Intermediate School by school year2022-23: 261, 2023-24: 264, 2024-25: 26701002003002022-232612023-242642024-25267
Students enrolled at Carlinville Intermediate School by school year2022-23: 261, 2023-24: 264, 2024-25: 26701002003002022-232612023-242642024-25267
Students enrolled at Carlinville Intermediate School by school year2022-23: 261, 2023-24: 264, 2024-25: 26701002003002022-232612023-242642024-25267
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2326117.315.1
2023-2426416.016.5
2024-2526716.016.7

16.7 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 91 of every 100 Illinois elementary schools

Among the 2,300 Illinois elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 13.1; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; This school 16.7; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 16.7state median 13.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; This school 16.7; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 16.7state median 13.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; This school 16.7; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 16.7state median 13.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; This school 16.7; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 16.7state median 13.1U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

One counselor per 270 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Carlinville Intermediate School enrolled 270 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 3 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 270 of the 270 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions3
  • Chronically absent18.0% (2022-23)

Who attends

90.6% of students were White, 6.7% of two or more races, 2.2% Black in 2024-25.

  1. White90.6%
  2. Two or more races6.7%
  3. Black2.2%
  4. Asian0.4%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Carlinville Intermediate School scored proficient or above: 32% in reading in 2021-22 and 37% in math in 2022-23, against 29.9% in reading in 2021-22 and 26.6% in math in 2022-23 across Illinois. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Illinois, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtIllinois
Reading and language arts, 2021-2232%31%29.9%
Math, 2022-2337%not published26.6%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Elementary schools in Carlinville

2 public elementary schools in Carlinville report 2024-25 enrollment; Carlinville Intermediate School is number 2 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Carlinville Primary School37613.9not reported
Carlinville Intermediate School26716.7not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Carlinville Intermediate School

  1. Carlinville Primary SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 1.6 miles away: 376 students, 13.9 per teacher (2024-25).1.6 mi
  2. Northwestern Elementary SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 12 miles away: 189 students, 11.1 per teacher (2024-25).12 mi
  3. Compare Carlinville Intermediate School with Carlinville Primary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Carlinville CUSD 1 spends per student$14,248 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$14,248
  5. The largest public schools in IllinoisCarlinville Intermediate School is the number 1,701 by size of 2,314 Illinois elementary schools open in 2024-25.#1,701 of 2,314
  6. Illinois schools by students per teacher16.7 students per teacher here against the Illinois median of 13.1 for elementary schools.16.7:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Carlinville Intermediate School

  1. How many students attend Carlinville Intermediate School?
    267 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 261 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Carlinville, IL.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Carlinville Intermediate School?
    16.7 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Illinois median for elementary schools is 13.1. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Carlinville Intermediate School a Title I school?
    Carlinville Intermediate School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Carlinville Intermediate School do on state tests?
    The students tested at Carlinville Intermediate School scored proficient or above: 32% in reading in 2021-22 and 37% in math in 2022-23, against 29.9% in reading in 2021-22 and 26.6% in math in 2022-23 across Illinois. Illinois's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Carlinville Intermediate School in?
    Carlinville CUSD 1, NCES district ID 1708430. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 170843004563 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22