Carlinville CUSD 1

Public school district · Macoupin County · Illinois · NCES district ID 1708430

Carlinville CUSD 1 spent $14,248 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 82% of the other Illinois districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $18,127). Its 4 schools enrolled 1,282 students in 2024-25; 45.5% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,212 per student, up 6.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 85-89% (Illinois: 87.6%).

Spending per student among Illinois districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Carlinville CUSD 1 in enrollment (1,316 to 1,345 students) and Carlinville CUSD 1 itself.

Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Carlinville CUSD 1, FY23CUSD 201 $30,480; Northbrook ESD 27 $27,871; Lemont High School $23,181; Litchfield CUSD 12 $16,533; Bloomingdale SD 13 $15,872; Schiller Park SD 81 $15,240; Carmi-White County CUSD 5 $14,809; Brookfield Lagrange Park SD 95 $14,267; Carlinville CUSD 1 $14,248; Flora CUSD 35 $10,897; State median, 1,000+ students $18,127.010k20k30k40kCUSD 201$30,480Northbrook ESD 27$27,871Lemont High School$23,181Litchfield CUSD 12$16,533Bloomingdale SD 13$15,872Schiller Park SD 81$15,240Carmi-White County CUSD 5$14,809Brookfield Lagrange Park SD 95$14,267Carlinville CUSD 1$14,248Flora CUSD 35$10,897State median, 1,000+ students $18,127
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Carlinville CUSD 1, FY23CUSD 201 $30,480; Northbrook ESD 27 $27,871; Lemont High School $23,181; Litchfield CUSD 12 $16,533; Bloomingdale SD 13 $15,872; Schiller Park SD 81 $15,240; Carmi-White County CUSD 5 $14,809; Brookfield Lagrange Park SD 95 $14,267; Carlinville CUSD 1 $14,248; Flora CUSD 35 $10,897; State median, 1,000+ students $18,127.010k20k30k40kCUSD 201$30,480Northbrook ESD 27$27,871Lemont High School$23,181Litchfield CUSD 12$16,533Bloomingdale SD 13$15,872Schiller Park SD 81$15,240Carmi-White County CUSD 5$14,809Brookfield Lagrange Park SD 95$14,267Carlinville CUSD 1$14,248Flora CUSD 35$10,897State median, 1,000+ students $18,127
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Carlinville CUSD 1, FY23CUSD 201 $30,480; Northbrook ESD 27 $27,871; Lemont High School $23,181; Litchfield CUSD 12 $16,533; Bloomingdale SD 13 $15,872; Schiller Park SD 81 $15,240; Carmi-White County CUSD 5 $14,809; Brookfield Lagrange Park SD 95 $14,267; Carlinville CUSD 1 $14,248; Flora CUSD 35 $10,897; State median, 1,000+ students $18,127.020k40kCUSD 201$30,480Northbrook ESD 27$27,871Lemont High School$23,181Litchfield CUSD 12$16,533Bloomingdale SD 13$15,872Schiller Park SD 81$15,240Carmi-White County CUSD 5$14,809Brookfield Lagrange Park SD 95$14,267Carlinville CUSD 1$14,248Flora CUSD 35$10,897State median, 1,000+ students $18,127
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Carlinville CUSD 1, FY23CUSD 201 $30,480; Northbrook ESD 27 $27,871; Lemont High School $23,181; Litchfield CUSD 12 $16,533; Bloomingdale SD 13 $15,872; Schiller Park SD 81 $15,240; Carmi-White County CUSD 5 $14,809; Brookfield Lagrange Park SD 95 $14,267; Carlinville CUSD 1 $14,248; Flora CUSD 35 $10,897; State median, 1,000+ students $18,127.020k40kCUSD 201$30,480Northbrook ESD 27$27,871Lemont High School$23,181Litchfield CUSD 12$16,533Bloomingdale SD 13$15,872Schiller Park SD 81$15,240Carmi-White County CUSD 5$14,809Brookfield Lagrange Park SD 95$14,267Carlinville CUSD 1$14,248Flora CUSD 35$10,897State median, 1,000+ students $18,127

Where the money came from

$24,080,000 in revenue: 45.5% state, 39.2% local and 15.3% federal. Total spending including $2,823,000 of capital outlay was $22,462,000, or $16,952 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Carlinville CUSD 1 revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $10,963,000; Local $9,439,000; Federal $3,678,000; total $24,080,000.
  • State$10,963,000 46%
  • Local$9,439,000 39%
  • Federal$3,678,000 15%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 377 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

1,325 students in 2022-23, 1,295 students in 2023-24, 1,282 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Carlinville CUSD 1 enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,325, 2023-24: 1,295, 2024-25: 1,28205001k1.5k2022-231,3252023-241,2952024-251,282
Carlinville CUSD 1 enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,325, 2023-24: 1,295, 2024-25: 1,28205001k1.5k2022-231,3252023-241,2952024-251,282
Carlinville CUSD 1 enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,325, 2023-24: 1,295, 2024-25: 1,28205001k1.5k2022-231,3252023-241,2952024-251,282
Carlinville CUSD 1 enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,325, 2023-24: 1,295, 2024-25: 1,28205001k1.5k2022-231,3252023-241,2952024-251,282

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231,32590.514.6
2023-241,29596.313.5
2024-251,28293.813.7

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Carlinville CUSD 1 scored proficient or above: 31% in reading, against 29.9% in reading across Illinois. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Illinois, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtIllinoisStudents tested
Reading and language arts31%29.9%650

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

85-89% of the 100 students in Carlinville CUSD 1's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.6% across Illinois. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtIllinois
Four-year graduation rate85‑89%87.6%
Students in the class100149,998

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

2 elementary schools, 643 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Carlinville Primary School37613.9not reportedSchoolwide program
Carlinville Intermediate School26716.7not reportedSchoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 286 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Carlinville Middle School28616.4not reportedSchoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 353 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Carlinville High School35310.6not reportedSchoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Carlinville CUSD 1

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Carlinville CUSD 1

  1. Illinois districts by spending per studentCarlinville CUSD 1 ranks 309 of 377 Illinois districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($14,248).#309 of 377
  2. Every school district in IllinoisCarlinville CUSD 1 is the number 300 by size of 865 Illinois districts, with 1,325 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#300 of 865
  3. CUSD 201The next larger Illinois district: 1,327 students in fall 2022, $30,480 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$30,480
  4. Lemont High SchoolThe next smaller Illinois district: 1,324 students in fall 2022, $23,181 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$23,181
  5. Compare Carlinville CUSD 1 with CUSD 201Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Carlinville High School, its largest high school353 students in 2024-25, 10.6 per teacher.353
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Carlinville CUSD 1

  1. How many schools and students are in Carlinville CUSD 1?
    4 schools were open in 2024-25 (2 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 1,282 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Carlinville CUSD 1 spend per student?
    $14,248 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Illinois median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $18,127 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,212 per student, up 6.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Carlinville CUSD 1's money come from?
    $24,080,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 45.5% state, 39.2% local and 15.3% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Carlinville CUSD 1 live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 168 of the 1,307 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 12.9%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How do students in Carlinville CUSD 1 do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Carlinville CUSD 1 scored proficient or above: 31% in reading, against 29.9% in reading across Illinois. Illinois's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  6. What is the graduation rate in Carlinville CUSD 1?
    85-89% of the 100 students in Carlinville CUSD 1's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.6% across Illinois. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  7. What is Carlinville CUSD 1's NCES district ID?
    1708430. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25