- Enrollment
- 3,227
- Students per teacher
- 20.7:1
- Resource Index
- 35/100
Other / mixed grade configuration · Tomball, TX
Canyon Pointe El
Federal NCES profile for Canyon Pointe El, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 61/100.
The verdict
Canyon Pointe El earns 61/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Texas median.
- #1 of 13
- schools in Tomball · Resource Index
- 61
- Resource Index · Higher
- 15.4:1
- students per teacher
- 39.4%
- free-lunch eligible
Canyon Pointe El has class sizes near the Texas median. Computed live against every Texas school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Canyon Pointe El ranks #1 of 13 schools in Tomball, TX.
School address
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-25 students YoY
Canyon Pointe El held near 762 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-25 headcount).
Teacher FTE lost 54.9 → 54.2 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
-25 students YoY 484296011799 · Tomball, TX Other · MID · TRAD
829 enr · 15.4:1 · 39.4% lunch · RII 61
Nearest enrollment peer: Tomball H S (3,227 students)
Canyon Pointe El held near 762 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-25 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 54.9 → 54.2 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Texas schools → · Find another →
Canyon Pointe El in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Tomball H S
Tomball H S
3,227 students
- Tomball Memori
Tomball Memorial H S
3,213 students
- Creekside Park 1,219
Creekside Park J H
1,219 students
- Tomball Int 1,179
Tomball Int
1,179 students
- Grand Lakes J 1,015
Grand Lakes J H
1,015 students
- This school 829
Canyon Pointe El
829 students
What this shows Canyon Pointe El reports 829 students on the CCD universe file.
How Canyon Pointe El compares
Canyon Pointe El held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Texas and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Texas | Texas avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 15.4:1 | ▲ 5% | 14.7:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 39.4% | ▼ 36% | 61.9% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 829 | top 17% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 56.2% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 59.8, Canyon Pointe El is more mixed than the Texas school average of 44.7.
Programs
District finance for Tomball Isd reports $9,720 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Canyon Pointe El Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tomball H S | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Tomball Memorial H S | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Creekside Park J H | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Tomball Int | Larger | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Grand Lakes J H | Similar size | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Canyon Pointe El's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 3,213
- Students per teacher
- 19:1
- Resource Index
- 42/100
- Enrollment
- 1,219
- Students per teacher
- 20.3:1
- Resource Index
- 41/100
- Enrollment
- 1,179
- Students per teacher
- 16.8:1
- Resource Index
- 42/100
- Enrollment
- 1,015
- Students per teacher
- 16.9:1
- Resource Index
- 43/100
Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~829 students)
Frequently asked questions about Canyon Pointe El
How many students attend Canyon Pointe El?
Canyon Pointe El has 829 students enrolled. It is a public school in Tomball, TX. CCD year-over-year: 787 (2022-23) → 762 (2023-24), nearly flat (-25).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Canyon Pointe El?
The student-teacher ratio at Canyon Pointe El is 15.4:1, which is 5% higher than the Texas average of 14.7:1 and 2% lower than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Canyon Pointe El?
39.4% of students at Canyon Pointe El are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Texas average of 61.9%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Canyon Pointe El?
The largest demographic group at Canyon Pointe El is Hispanic or Latino at 56.2% of enrollment, in Tomball, TX. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 59.8/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Canyon Pointe El?
Canyon Pointe El has a Resource Investment Index of 61/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Canyon Pointe El rank among schools in Tomball?
By Resource Investment Index, Canyon Pointe El ranks #1 of 13 schools in Tomball, TX. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all schools in Tomball on the city page.
What other schools are in Tomball Isd?
Besides Canyon Pointe El, Tomball Isd also operates Tomball H S (3,227 students), Tomball Memorial H S (3,213 students), and Creekside Park J H (1,219 students). See the Tomball Isd district page for the complete list.