- Enrollment
- 1,221
- Students per teacher
- 18.5:1
- Resource Index
- 26/100
Middle school (grades 6-8) · Canyon, TX
Canyon J H
Federal NCES profile for Canyon J H, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 52/100.
The verdict
Canyon J H earns 52/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Texas median.
- #2 of 8
- public schools in Canyon · Resource Index
- 52
- Resource Index · Higher
- 15:1
- students per teacher
- 23.4%
- free-lunch eligible
Canyon J H has class sizes near the Texas median. Computed live against every Texas school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Canyon J H ranks #2 of 8 public schools in Canyon, TX.
School address
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+8 students YoY
Canyon J H held near 556 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+8 headcount).
Teacher FTE lost 37.6 → 37.3 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
+8 students YoY 481281000775 · Canyon, TX Middle · MID · TRAD
555 enr · 15:1 · 23.4% lunch · RII 52
Nearest enrollment peer: West Plains H S (1,221 students)
Canyon J H held near 556 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+8 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 37.6 → 37.3 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Texas schools → · Find another →
Canyon J H in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- West Plains H
West Plains H S
1,221 students
- Randall H S
Randall H S
1,126 students
- Canyon H S
Canyon H S
1,097 students
- City View El
City View El
698 students
- Reeves-Hinger
Reeves-Hinger El
669 students
- This school
Canyon J H
555 students
What this shows Canyon J H reports 555 students on the CCD universe file.
How Canyon J H compares
Canyon J H held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Texas and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Texas | Texas avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 15:1 | ▲ 2% | 14.7:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 23.4% | ▼ 62% | 61.9% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 555 | top 42% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 72.3% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 42.1, Canyon J H is less mixed than the Texas school average of 44.7.
Programs
District finance for Canyon Isd reports $9,905 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Canyon J H Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| West Plains H S | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Randall H S | Larger | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Canyon H S | Larger | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| City View El | Larger | Higher economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Reeves-Hinger El | Similar size | Higher economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Canyon J H's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 1,126
- Students per teacher
- 13.6:1
- Resource Index
- 47/100
- Enrollment
- 1,097
- Students per teacher
- 13.9:1
- Resource Index
- 52/100
- Enrollment
- 698
- Students per teacher
- 18.4:1
- Resource Index
- 42/100
- Enrollment
- 669
- Students per teacher
- 17.2:1
- Resource Index
- 40/100
Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~555 students)
Frequently asked questions about Canyon J H
How many students attend Canyon J H?
Canyon J H has 555 students enrolled. It is a middle school in Canyon, TX. CCD year-over-year: 548 (2022-23) → 556 (2023-24), nearly flat (+8).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Canyon J H?
The student-teacher ratio at Canyon J H is 15:1, which is 2% higher than the Texas average of 14.7:1 and 4% lower than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Canyon J H?
23.4% of students at Canyon J H are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Texas average of 61.9%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Canyon J H?
The largest demographic group at Canyon J H is White at 72.3% of enrollment, in Canyon, TX.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Canyon J H?
Canyon J H has a Resource Investment Index of 52/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Canyon J H rank among public schools in Canyon?
By Resource Investment Index, Canyon J H ranks #2 of 8 public schools in Canyon, TX. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all public schools in Canyon on the city page.
What other schools are in Canyon Isd?
Besides Canyon J H, Canyon Isd also operates West Plains H S (1,221 students), Randall H S (1,126 students), and Canyon H S (1,097 students). See the Canyon Isd district page for the complete list.