Elementary school (grades K-5) · Canton, MI

Canton Charter Academy

Federal NCES profile for Canton Charter Academy, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 23/100.

2024-25 NCES dataElementary school (grades K-5)NCES 260026301273Charter school
0/100100/10023/100
👥 S:T ratio
12
🌟 Gifted program
30
📋 Attendance
27
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Canton Charter Academy earns 23/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 89% of Michigan schools. It is also more racially and ethnically mixed than most Michigan schools.

#5 of 6
elementary schools in Canton · Resource Index
23
Resource Index · Lower
22.1:1
large classes for Michigan
32.1%
free-lunch eligible

Canton Charter Academy has class sizes larger than 89% of Michigan schools. Computed live against every Michigan school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Canton Charter Academy ranks #5 of 6 elementary schools in Canton, MI.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+56 students YoY

Canton Charter Academy grew from 703 students in 2022-23 to 759 in 2023-24 (+8.0%).

Teacher FTE lost 35.1 → 31.5 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Growing CCD campus

+56 students YoY 260026301273 · Canton, MI Elementary · MID · CHARTER

774 enr · 22.1:1 · 32.1% lunch · RII 23

Nearest enrollment peer: Leal (Frank C.) Elementary (774 students)

Canton Charter Academy grew from 703 students in 2022-23 to 759 in 2023-24 (+8.0%). Teacher FTE lost 35.1 → 31.5 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Michigan schools → · Find another →

How Canton Charter Academy compares

Canton Charter Academy is a growing campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Michigan and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Michigan Michigan avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 22.1:1 ▲ 26% 17.5:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 32.1% ▼ 41% 54.3% 51.7%
Enrollment 774 top 9% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

22.1:1
Leaner classes than 10% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
774
Bigger than 84% of US schools by enrollment, a large campus nationally.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
32.1%
free-lunch eligible - 41% below the Michigan average of 54.3%
Below the 40% Title I threshold; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
22.1:1
students per teacher - 26% above state mean
Top 89% in Michigan - lower ratio than 11% of state schools
Above 20:1, running heavier than the typical U.S. public school; staffing is comparatively stretched.
Engagement
29.1%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$10,475
per pupil, district-wide - below Michigan avg of $15,012
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors0.0 FTE
Student-support staffing from the Civil Rights Data Collection.
Discipline context
7
in-school suspensions + 27 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.9 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 4.4 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

Asian 39.1%
African American 24.7%
White 19.5%
Two or More 9.7%
Hispanic or Latino 6.6%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.3%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.1%

Largest group: Asian at 39.1% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 73.4/100

Simpson diversity index - at 73.4, Canton Charter Academy is more mixed than the Michigan school average of 36.2.

Programs

District finance for Canton Charter Academy reports $10,475 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

Similar elementary schools in Canton

2 comparable elementary schools (grades K-5) serving the same city.

Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Canton Charter Academy

How many students attend Canton Charter Academy?

Canton Charter Academy has 774 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Canton, MI. CCD year-over-year: 703 (2022-23) → 759 (2023-24), up 56.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Canton Charter Academy?

The student-teacher ratio at Canton Charter Academy is 22.1:1, which is 26% higher than the Michigan average of 17.5:1 and 41% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Canton Charter Academy?

32.1% of students at Canton Charter Academy are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Michigan average of 54.3%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Canton Charter Academy?

The largest demographic group at Canton Charter Academy is Asian at 39.1% of enrollment, in Canton, MI. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 73.4/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Canton Charter Academy?

Canton Charter Academy has a Resource Investment Index of 23/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Canton Charter Academy rank among elementary schools in Canton?

By Resource Investment Index, Canton Charter Academy ranks #5 of 6 elementary schools in Canton, MI. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all elementary schools in Canton on the city page.

What other schools are in Canton Charter Academy?

None; Canton Charter Academy is a single-school charter district, and Canton Charter Academy is its only campus.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved