Canaan Schools
Public school, pre-kindergarten to adult education · Canaan, Vermont
Canaan Schools in Canaan, Vermont enrolled 184 students in 2024-25 with 26.0 full-time teachers, 7.1 students per teacher against the Vermont median of 9.8. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 40-44% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 45-49% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Vermont: 44.4% and 39.9%). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 60-79% (Vermont: 82%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 9% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers held steady
169 students in 2022-23, 158 students in 2023-24, 184 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 26.0 to 26.0.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 169 | 26.0 | 6.5 |
| 2023-24 | 158 | 23.0 | 6.9 |
| 2024-25 | 184 | 26.0 | 7.1 |
7.1 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 100 of every 100 Vermont schools of this kind
Among the 10 Vermont schools of this kind that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 9.8; the national median for schools of this kind is 13.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
One counselor per 183 students in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Canaan Schools enrolled 183 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 183 of the 183 students enrolled in 2021-22
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absent18.9% (2022-23)
Who attends
92.9% of students were White, 2.7% Hispanic, 2.7% Black in 2024-25.
- White92.9%
- Hispanic2.7%
- Black2.7%
- Asian1.1%
- Two or more races0.5%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23
The students tested at Canaan Schools scored proficient or above: 40-44% in reading in 2021-22 and 45-49% in math in 2022-23, against 44.4% in reading in 2021-22 and 39.9% in math in 2022-23 across Vermont. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Vermont, not across states.
| Subject and year | This school | Its district | Vermont |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts, 2021-22 | 40‑44% | not published | 44.4% |
| Math, 2022-23 | 45‑49% | not published | 39.9% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
60-79% of the 29 students in Canaan Schools's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 82% across Vermont. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This school | Its district | Vermont | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 60‑79% | not published | 82% |
| Students in the class | 29 | not published | 5,828 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
What to look at next about Canaan Schools
- How much Canaan School District spends per student$23,195 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$23,195
- The largest public schools in VermontCanaan Schools is the number 8 by size of 10 Vermont schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#8 of 10
- Vermont schools by students per teacher7.1 students per teacher here against the Vermont median of 9.8 for schools of this kind.7.1:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Canaan Schools
How many students attend Canaan Schools?
184 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 169 in 2022-23. It is a public school in Canaan, VT.What is the student-teacher ratio at Canaan Schools?
7.1 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Vermont median for schools of this kind is 9.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Canaan Schools a Title I school?
Canaan Schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at Canaan Schools do on state tests?
The students tested at Canaan Schools scored proficient or above: 40-44% in reading in 2021-22 and 45-49% in math in 2022-23, against 44.4% in reading in 2021-22 and 39.9% in math in 2022-23 across Vermont. Vermont's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What is the graduation rate at Canaan Schools?
60-79% of the 29 students in Canaan Schools's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 82% across Vermont. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Canaan Schools in?
Canaan School District, NCES district ID 5002940. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 500294000426 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.