- Enrollment
- 453
- Students per teacher
- 12.6:1
- Resource Index
- 42/100
Middle school (grades 6-8) · Cameron, MO
Cameron Veterans Middle
Federal NCES profile for Cameron Veterans Middle, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 45/100.
The verdict
Cameron Veterans Middle earns 45/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Missouri median.
- #3 of 4
- public schools in Cameron · Resource Index
- 45
- Resource Index · Typical
- 12.2:1
- students per teacher
- 41.4%
- free-lunch eligible
Cameron Veterans Middle has class sizes near the Missouri median. Computed live against every Missouri school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Cameron Veterans Middle ranks #3 of 4 public schools in Cameron, MO.
School address
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-2 students YoY
Cameron Veterans Middle held near 319 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-2 headcount).
Teacher FTE added 26.1 → 26.6 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
-2 students YoY 290702000177 · Cameron, MO Middle · SMALL · TRAD
317 enr · 12.2:1 · 41.4% lunch · RII 45
Nearest enrollment peer: Cameron High (453 students)
Cameron Veterans Middle held near 319 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-2 headcount). Teacher FTE added 26.1 → 26.6 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Missouri schools → · Find another →
Cameron Veterans Middle in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Cameron High
Cameron High
453 students
- Parkview Elem.
Parkview Elem.
440 students
- Cameron Interm
Cameron Intermediate School
391 students
- This school
Cameron Veterans Middle
317 students
What this shows Cameron Veterans Middle reports 317 students on the CCD universe file.
How Cameron Veterans Middle compares
Cameron Veterans Middle held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Missouri and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Missouri | Missouri avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 12.2:1 | ▼ 5% | 12.8:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 41.4% | ▼ 10% | 46.1% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 317 | top 50% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 90.5% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 17.8, Cameron Veterans Middle is less mixed than the Missouri school average of 31.0.
Programs
District finance for Cameron R-I reports $12,000 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Cameron Veterans Middle Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cameron High | Larger | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Parkview Elem. | Larger | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Cameron Intermediate School | Similar size | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Cameron Veterans Middle's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 440
- Students per teacher
- 12.6:1
- Resource Index
- 47/100
- Enrollment
- 391
- Students per teacher
- 15:1
- Resource Index
- 51/100
Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~317 students)
Frequently asked questions about Cameron Veterans Middle
How many students attend Cameron Veterans Middle?
Cameron Veterans Middle has 317 students enrolled. It is a middle school in Cameron, MO. CCD year-over-year: 321 (2022-23) → 319 (2023-24), nearly flat (-2).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Cameron Veterans Middle?
The student-teacher ratio at Cameron Veterans Middle is 12.2:1, which is 5% lower than the Missouri average of 12.8:1 and 22% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Cameron Veterans Middle?
41.4% of students at Cameron Veterans Middle are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Missouri average of 46.1%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Cameron Veterans Middle?
The largest demographic group at Cameron Veterans Middle is White at 90.5% of enrollment, in Cameron, MO.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Cameron Veterans Middle?
Cameron Veterans Middle has a Resource Investment Index of 45/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Cameron Veterans Middle rank among public schools in Cameron?
By Resource Investment Index, Cameron Veterans Middle ranks #3 of 4 public schools in Cameron, MO. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.
What other schools are in Cameron R-I?
Besides Cameron Veterans Middle, Cameron R-I also operates Cameron High (453 students), Parkview Elem. (440 students), and Cameron Intermediate School (391 students). See the Cameron R-I district page for the complete list.