Elementary school (grades K-5) · Cameron, MO

Cameron Intermediate School

Federal NCES profile for Cameron Intermediate School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 51/100.

2024-25 NCES dataElementary school (grades K-5)NCES 290702003267
0/100100/10051/100
👥 S:T ratio
40
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
22
📋 Attendance
73
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Cameron Intermediate School earns 51/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 79% of Missouri schools.

#1 of 4
public schools in Cameron · Resource Index
51
Resource Index · Higher
15:1
large classes for Missouri
39.2%
free-lunch eligible

Cameron Intermediate School has class sizes larger than 79% of Missouri schools. Computed live against every Missouri school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Cameron Intermediate School ranks #1 of 4 public schools in Cameron, MO.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+24 students YoY

Cameron Intermediate School grew from 332 students in 2022-23 to 356 in 2023-24 (+7.2%).

Teacher FTE lost 26.9 → 26.4 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Growing CCD campus

+24 students YoY 290702003267 · Cameron, MO Elementary · SMALL · TRAD

391 enr · 15:1 · 39.2% lunch · RII 51

Nearest enrollment peer: Cameron High (453 students)

Cameron Intermediate School grew from 332 students in 2022-23 to 356 in 2023-24 (+7.2%). Teacher FTE lost 26.9 → 26.4 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Missouri schools → · Find another →

Cameron Intermediate School in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Cameron Intermediate School reports 391 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Cameron Intermediate School compares

Cameron Intermediate School is a growing campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Missouri and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Missouri Missouri avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 15:1 ▲ 17% 12.8:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 39.2% ▼ 15% 46.1% 51.7%
Enrollment 391 top 37% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

15:1
Leaner classes than 47% of US schools, a middle-of-the-pack class size.
391
Bigger than 46% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
39.2%
free-lunch eligible - 15% below the Missouri average of 46.1%
Below the 40% Title I threshold; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
15:1
students per teacher - 17% above state mean
Top 79% in Missouri - lower ratio than 21% of state schools
Close to the 15:1 benchmark most often cited for individualized attention.
Engagement
11.0%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
In the 10-15% range, above the pre-pandemic national baseline but within the broader post-pandemic picture.
Funding equity
$12,000
per pupil, district-wide - below Missouri avg of $14,087
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors1.0 FTE
Per 391 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
35
in-school suspensions + 9 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 9.0 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 11.3 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 92.6%
Two or More 4.1%
Hispanic or Latino 1.8%
African American 1.0%
Asian 0.5%

Largest group: White at 92.6% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 14.0/100

Simpson diversity index - at 14.0, Cameron Intermediate School is less mixed than the Missouri school average of 31.0.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Cameron R-I reports $12,000 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Cameron Intermediate School Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Cameron High Similar size Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Parkview Elem. Similar size Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Cameron Veterans Middle Similar size Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Cameron Intermediate School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Cameron R-I · 3 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Cameron Intermediate School

How many students attend Cameron Intermediate School?

Cameron Intermediate School has 391 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Cameron, MO. CCD year-over-year: 332 (2022-23) → 356 (2023-24), up 24.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Cameron Intermediate School?

The student-teacher ratio at Cameron Intermediate School is 15:1, which is 17% higher than the Missouri average of 12.8:1 and 4% lower than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Cameron Intermediate School?

39.2% of students at Cameron Intermediate School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Missouri average of 46.1%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Cameron Intermediate School?

The largest demographic group at Cameron Intermediate School is White at 92.6% of enrollment, in Cameron, MO.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Cameron Intermediate School?

Cameron Intermediate School has a Resource Investment Index of 51/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Cameron Intermediate School rank among public schools in Cameron?

By Resource Investment Index, Cameron Intermediate School ranks #1 of 4 public schools in Cameron, MO. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.

What other schools are in Cameron R-I?

Besides Cameron Intermediate School, Cameron R-I also operates Cameron High (453 students), Parkview Elem. (440 students), and Cameron Veterans Middle (317 students). See the Cameron R-I district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved