Cambridge Rindge and Latin
Public high school, 9 to ungraded · Cambridge, Massachusetts
Cambridge Rindge and Latin in Cambridge, Massachusetts enrolled 2,072 students in 2024-25 with 223.4 full-time teachers, 9.3 students per teacher against the Massachusetts high-school median of 11.2. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 65% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 61% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Massachusetts: 43.7% and 42%). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 94% (Massachusetts: 89.2%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 11% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 4%
1,867 students in 2022-23, 1,979 students in 2023-24, 2,072 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 214.7 to 223.4.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 1,867 | 214.7 | 8.7 |
| 2023-24 | 1,979 | 218.3 | 9.1 |
| 2024-25 | 2,072 | 223.4 | 9.3 |
9.3 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 84 of every 100 Massachusetts high schools
Among the 373 Massachusetts high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 11.2; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
20 AP courses and one counselor per 129 students in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Cambridge Rindge and Latin enrolled 1,867 students and had 14.4 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 65 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement courses20
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)14.4, one per 129 of the 1,867 students enrolled in 2021-22
- Out-of-school suspensions65
- Chronically absent33.0% (2022-23)
Who attends
35.7% of students were White, 26.6% Black, 14.0% Hispanic in 2024-25.
- White35.7%
- Black26.6%
- Hispanic14.0%
- Asian13.1%
- Two or more races10.2%
- American Indian0.4%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23
The students tested at Cambridge Rindge and Latin scored proficient or above: 65% in reading in 2021-22 and 61% in math in 2022-23, against 43.7% in reading in 2021-22 and 42% in math in 2022-23 across Massachusetts. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Massachusetts, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.
| Subject and year | This school | Its district | Massachusetts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts, 2021-22 | 65% | 55% | 43.7% |
| Math, 2022-23 | 61% | 49% (2021-22) | 42% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
94% of the 469 students in Cambridge Rindge and Latin's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 89.2% across Massachusetts. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This school | Its district | Massachusetts | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 94% | 92% | 89.2% |
| Students in the class | 469 | 485 | 72,602 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
High schools in Cambridge
2 public high schools in Cambridge report 2024-25 enrollment; Cambridge Rindge and Latin is the largest.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cambridge Rindge and Latin | 2,072 | 9.3 | not reported |
| Community Charter School of Cambridge | 251 | 9.0 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Cambridge Rindge and Latin
- Somerville HighThe nearest public high school, 1.2 miles away: 1,394 students, 11.2 per teacher (2024-25).1.2 mi
- Community Charter School of CambridgeThe next nearest public high school, 1.4 miles away: 251 students, 9.0 per teacher (2024-25).1.4 mi
- Compare Cambridge Rindge and Latin with Somerville HighStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Cambridge spends per student$39,949 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$39,949
- The largest public schools in MassachusettsCambridge Rindge and Latin is the number 16 by size of 378 Massachusetts high schools open in 2024-25.#16 of 378
- Massachusetts schools by students per teacher9.3 students per teacher here against the Massachusetts median of 11.2 for high schools.9.3:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Cambridge Rindge and Latin
How many students attend Cambridge Rindge and Latin?
2,072 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 1,867 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Cambridge, MA.What is the student-teacher ratio at Cambridge Rindge and Latin?
9.3 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Massachusetts median for high schools is 11.2. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Cambridge Rindge and Latin a Title I school?
Cambridge Rindge and Latin was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at Cambridge Rindge and Latin do on state tests?
The students tested at Cambridge Rindge and Latin scored proficient or above: 65% in reading in 2021-22 and 61% in math in 2022-23, against 43.7% in reading in 2021-22 and 42% in math in 2022-23 across Massachusetts. Massachusetts's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What is the graduation rate at Cambridge Rindge and Latin?
94% of the 469 students in Cambridge Rindge and Latin's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 89.2% across Massachusetts. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Cambridge Rindge and Latin in?
Cambridge, NCES district ID 2503270. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 250327000436 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.