Cambridge Primary School

Public elementary school, kindergarten to grade 2 · Cambridge, Ohio

Cambridge Primary School in Cambridge, Ohio enrolled 433 students in 2024-25 with 24.0 full-time teachers, 18.0 students per teacher against the Ohio elementary-school median of 17.4. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).

Enrollment fell 5% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers held steady

454 students in 2022-23, 465 students in 2023-24, 433 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 24.0 to 24.0.

Students enrolled at Cambridge Primary School by school year2022-23: 454, 2023-24: 465, 2024-25: 43302004006002022-234542023-244652024-25433
Students enrolled at Cambridge Primary School by school year2022-23: 454, 2023-24: 465, 2024-25: 43302004006002022-234542023-244652024-25433
Students enrolled at Cambridge Primary School by school year2022-23: 454, 2023-24: 465, 2024-25: 43302004006002022-234542023-244652024-25433
Students enrolled at Cambridge Primary School by school year2022-23: 454, 2023-24: 465, 2024-25: 43302004006002022-234542023-244652024-25433
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2345424.018.9
2023-2446529.016.0
2024-2543324.018.0

18.0 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 58 of every 100 Ohio elementary schools

Among the 1,708 Ohio elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 17.4; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Ohio elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.9 to 87.0; This school 18.0; state median 17.4.3 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 18.0state median 17.4U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Ohio elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.9 to 87.0; This school 18.0; state median 17.4.3 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 18.0state median 17.4U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Ohio elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.9 to 87.0; This school 18.0; state median 17.4.3 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 18.0state median 17.4U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Ohio elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.9 to 87.0; This school 18.0; state median 17.4.3 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 18.0state median 17.4U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

One counselor per 422 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Cambridge Primary School enrolled 422 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 2 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 422 of the 422 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions2
  • Chronically absent28.9% (2022-23)

Who attends

83.8% of students were White, 9.0% of two or more races, 3.5% Hispanic in 2024-25.

  1. White83.8%
  2. Two or more races9.0%
  3. Hispanic3.5%
  4. Black2.5%
  5. Asian0.7%
  6. American Indian0.5%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Elementary schools in Cambridge

3 public elementary schools in Cambridge report 2024-25 enrollment; Cambridge Primary School is the largest.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Cambridge Primary School43318.0not reported
Cambridge Intermediate School41217.2not reported
Pike Elementary School12417.120.2%

All public schools in Cambridge →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Cambridge Primary School

  1. Cambridge Intermediate SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 1.2 miles away: 412 students, 17.2 per teacher (2024-25).1.2 mi
  2. Byesville Elementary SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 5.2 miles away: 207 students, 16.8 per teacher (2024-25).5.2 mi
  3. Compare Cambridge Primary School with Cambridge Intermediate SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Cambridge City Schools spends per student$13,745 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$13,745
  5. The largest public schools in OhioCambridge Primary School is the number 700 by size of 1,715 Ohio elementary schools open in 2024-25.#700 of 1,715
  6. Ohio schools by students per teacher18.0 students per teacher here against the Ohio median of 17.4 for elementary schools.18.0:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Cambridge Primary School

  1. How many students attend Cambridge Primary School?
    433 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 454 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Cambridge, OH.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Cambridge Primary School?
    18.0 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Ohio median for elementary schools is 17.4. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Cambridge Primary School a Title I school?
    Cambridge Primary School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. What district is Cambridge Primary School in?
    Cambridge City Schools, NCES district ID 3904369. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 390436904198 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22