Byesville Elementary School
Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 2 · Byesville, Ohio
Byesville Elementary School in Byesville, Ohio enrolled 207 students in 2024-25 with 12.3 full-time teachers, 16.8 students per teacher against the Ohio elementary-school median of 17.4. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 17%
207 students in 2022-23, 211 students in 2023-24, 207 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 10.5 to 12.3.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 207 | 10.5 | 19.7 |
| 2023-24 | 211 | 10.5 | 20.1 |
| 2024-25 | 207 | 12.3 | 16.8 |
16.8 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 59 of every 100 Ohio elementary schools
Among the 1,708 Ohio elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 17.4; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Byesville Elementary School enrolled 206 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absent19.8% (2022-23)
Who attends
92.8% of students were White, 4.8% of two or more races, 1.9% Hispanic in 2024-25.
- White92.8%
- Two or more races4.8%
- Hispanic1.9%
- Black0.5%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
Elementary schools in Byesville
2 public elementary schools in Byesville report 2024-25 enrollment; Byesville Elementary School is number 2 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Brook Intermediate School | 342 | 24.7 | not reported |
| Byesville Elementary School | 207 | 16.8 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Byesville Elementary School
- Brook Intermediate SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 1.9 miles away: 342 students, 24.7 per teacher (2024-25).1.9 mi
- Secrest Elementary SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 4.4 miles away: 135 students, 21.4 per teacher (2024-25).4.4 mi
- Compare Byesville Elementary School with Brook Intermediate SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Rolling Hills Local School District spends per student$14,393 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$14,393
- The largest public schools in OhioByesville Elementary School is the number 1,549 by size of 1,715 Ohio elementary schools open in 2024-25.#1,549 of 1,715
- Ohio schools by students per teacher16.8 students per teacher here against the Ohio median of 17.4 for elementary schools.16.8:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Byesville Elementary School
How many students attend Byesville Elementary School?
207 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 207 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Byesville, OH.What is the student-teacher ratio at Byesville Elementary School?
16.8 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Ohio median for elementary schools is 17.4. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Byesville Elementary School a Title I school?
Byesville Elementary School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.What district is Byesville Elementary School in?
Rolling Hills Local School District, NCES district ID 3904730. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 390473002832 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.