Calvert County Alternative School

Public high school, grades 6 to 12 · Prince Frederick, Maryland

Calvert County Alternative School in Prince Frederick, Maryland enrolled 7 students in 2024-25. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).

Enrollment fell 33% from 2022-23 to 2023-24

3 students in 2022-23, 2 students in 2023-24.

Students enrolled at Calvert County Alternative School by school year2022-23: 3, 2023-24: 201232022-2332023-242
Students enrolled at Calvert County Alternative School by school year2022-23: 3, 2023-24: 201232022-2332023-242
Students enrolled at Calvert County Alternative School by school year2022-23: 3, 2023-24: 201232022-2332023-242
Students enrolled at Calvert County Alternative School by school year2022-23: 3, 2023-24: 201232022-2332023-242
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-233not reportednot reported
2023-242not reportednot reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24.

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Calvert County Alternative School enrolled 1 student; it reported 2 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)not reported
  • Out-of-school suspensions2
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

28.6% of students were White, 28.6% Hispanic, 28.6% Black in 2024-25.

  1. White28.6%
  2. Hispanic28.6%
  3. Black28.6%
  4. American Indian14.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

High schools in Prince Frederick

2 public high schools in Prince Frederick report 2024-25 enrollment; Calvert County Alternative School is number 2 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Calvert High1,08016.931.7%
Calvert County Alternative School7not reportednot reported

All public schools in Prince Frederick →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Calvert County Alternative School

  1. Calvert HighThe nearest public high school, under 0.1 miles away: 1,080 students, 16.9 per teacher (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
  2. Huntingtown High SchoolThe next nearest public high school, 4.7 miles away: 1,311 students, 17.7 per teacher (2024-25).4.7 mi
  3. Compare Calvert County Alternative School with Calvert HighStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Calvert County Public Schools spends per student$14,606 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$14,606
  5. The largest public schools in MarylandCalvert County Alternative School is the number 225 by size of 230 Maryland high schools open in 2024-25.#225 of 230
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Calvert County Alternative School

  1. How many students attend Calvert County Alternative School?
    7 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 3 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Prince Frederick, MD.
  2. Is Calvert County Alternative School a Title I school?
    Calvert County Alternative School was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  3. What district is Calvert County Alternative School in?
    Calvert County Public Schools, NCES district ID 2400150. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 240015001344 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22