Elementary school (grades K-5) · California, MO

California Middle

Federal NCES profile for California Middle, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 47/100.

2024-25 NCES dataElementary school (grades K-5)NCES 290651001522
0/100100/10047/100
👥 S:T ratio
48
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
21
📋 Attendance
48
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

California Middle earns 47/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Missouri median.

#2 of 3
public schools in California · Resource Index
47
Resource Index · Typical
13.1:1
students per teacher
26.4%
free-lunch eligible

California Middle has class sizes near the Missouri median. Computed live against every Missouri school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, California Middle ranks #2 of 3 public schools in California, MO.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-16 students YoY

California Middle held near 416 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-16 headcount).

Teacher FTE added 30.9 → 32.0 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

-16 students YoY 290651001522 · California, MO Elementary · SMALL · TRAD

394 enr · 13.1:1 · 26.4% lunch · RII 47

Nearest enrollment peer: California Elem. (504 students)

California Middle held near 416 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-16 headcount). Teacher FTE added 30.9 → 32.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Missouri schools → · Find another →

California Middle in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows California Middle reports 394 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How California Middle compares

California Middle held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Missouri and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Missouri Missouri avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 13.1:1 ▲ 2% 12.8:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 26.4% ▼ 43% 46.1% 51.7%
Enrollment 394 top 36% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

13.1:1
Leaner classes than 66% of US schools, among the more generously staffed nationally.
394
Bigger than 46% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
26.4%
free-lunch eligible - 43% below the Missouri average of 46.1%
Below the 40% Title I threshold; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
13.1:1
students per teacher - 2% above state mean
Top 56% in Missouri - lower ratio than 44% of state schools
Close to the 15:1 benchmark most often cited for individualized attention.
Engagement
20.8%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$11,132
per pupil, district-wide - below Missouri avg of $14,087
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors1.0 FTE
Per 394 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
29
in-school suspensions + 3 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 7.4 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 8.1 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 83.2%
Hispanic or Latino 14.7%
Two or More 1.5%
African American 0.3%
Asian 0.3%

Largest group: White at 83.2% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 28.6/100

Simpson diversity index - at 28.6, California Middle is less mixed than the Missouri school average of 31.0.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Moniteau Co. R-I reports $11,132 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How California Middle Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
California Elem. Larger Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
California High Similar size Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to California Middle's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Moniteau Co. R-I · 2 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about California Middle

How many students attend California Middle?

California Middle has 394 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in California, MO. CCD year-over-year: 432 (2022-23) → 416 (2023-24), nearly flat (-16).

What is the student-teacher ratio at California Middle?

The student-teacher ratio at California Middle is 13.1:1, which is 2% higher than the Missouri average of 12.8:1 and 17% lower than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at California Middle?

26.4% of students at California Middle are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Missouri average of 46.1%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of California Middle?

The largest demographic group at California Middle is White at 83.2% of enrollment, in California, MO.

What is the Resource Investment Index for California Middle?

California Middle has a Resource Investment Index of 47/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does California Middle rank among public schools in California?

By Resource Investment Index, California Middle ranks #2 of 3 public schools in California, MO. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.

What other schools are in Moniteau Co. R-I?

Besides California Middle, Moniteau Co. R-I also operates California Elem. (504 students) and California High (439 students). See the Moniteau Co. R-I district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved