High school (grades 9-12) · California, MO

California High

Federal NCES profile for California High, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 45/100.

2024-25 NCES dataHigh school (grades 9-12)NCES 290651000168
0/100100/10045/100
👥 S:T ratio
48
🌟 Gifted program
30
🎓 Counselors
56
📋 Attendance
45
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

California High earns 45/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Missouri median.

#3 of 3
public schools in California · Resource Index
45
Resource Index · Typical
12.9:1
students per teacher
22.7%
free-lunch eligible

California High has class sizes near the Missouri median. Computed live against every Missouri school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, California High ranks #3 of 3 public schools in California, MO.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+24 students YoY

California High grew from 422 students in 2022-23 to 446 in 2023-24 (+5.7%).

Teacher FTE lost 34.2 → 32.4 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Growing CCD campus

+24 students YoY 290651000168 · California, MO High · SMALL · TRAD

439 enr · 12.9:1 · 22.7% lunch · RII 45

Nearest enrollment peer: California Elem. (504 students)

California High grew from 422 students in 2022-23 to 446 in 2023-24 (+5.7%). Teacher FTE lost 34.2 → 32.4 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Missouri schools → · Find another →

California High in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows California High reports 439 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How California High compares

California High is a growing campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Missouri and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Missouri Missouri avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 12.9:1 ▲ 1% 12.8:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 22.7% ▼ 51% 46.1% 51.7%
Enrollment 439 top 29% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

12.9:1
Leaner classes than 68% of US schools, among the more generously staffed nationally.
439
Bigger than 53% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
22.7%
free-lunch eligible - 51% below the Missouri average of 46.1%
Below the 40% Title I threshold; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
12.9:1
students per teacher - 1% above state mean
Top 53% in Missouri - lower ratio than 47% of state schools
Well under the widely cited 15:1 individualized-attention benchmark, among the leaner class loads nationally.
Engagement
22.1%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$11,132
per pupil, district-wide - below Missouri avg of $14,087
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors2.0 FTE
Per 220 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
48
in-school suspensions + 4 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 10.9 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 11.8 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 82.2%
Hispanic or Latino 15.0%
African American 0.9%
Two or More 0.9%
Asian 0.7%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.2%

Largest group: White at 82.2% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 30.2/100

Simpson diversity index - at 30.2, California High is about as mixed as the Missouri school average of 31.0.

Programs

AP program Not offered

District finance for Moniteau Co. R-I reports $11,132 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How California High Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
California Elem. Similar size Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
California Middle Similar size Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to California High's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Moniteau Co. R-I · 2 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about California High

How many students attend California High?

California High has 439 students enrolled. It is a high school in California, MO. CCD year-over-year: 422 (2022-23) → 446 (2023-24), up 24.

What is the student-teacher ratio at California High?

The student-teacher ratio at California High is 12.9:1, which is 1% higher than the Missouri average of 12.8:1 and 18% lower than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at California High?

22.7% of students at California High are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Missouri average of 46.1%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of California High?

The largest demographic group at California High is White at 82.2% of enrollment, in California, MO.

What is the Resource Investment Index for California High?

California High has a Resource Investment Index of 45/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does California High rank among public schools in California?

By Resource Investment Index, California High ranks #3 of 3 public schools in California, MO. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.

What other schools are in Moniteau Co. R-I?

Besides California High, Moniteau Co. R-I also operates California Elem. (504 students) and California Middle (394 students). See the Moniteau Co. R-I district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved