- Enrollment
- 439
- Students per teacher
- 12.9:1
- Resource Index
- 45/100
Other / mixed grade configuration · California, MO
California Elem.
Federal NCES profile for California Elem., including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 61/100.
The verdict
California Elem. earns 61/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Missouri median.
- #1 of 3
- public schools in California · Resource Index
- 61
- Resource Index · Higher
- 12.3:1
- students per teacher
- 31.2%
- free-lunch eligible
California Elem. has class sizes near the Missouri median. Computed live against every Missouri school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, California Elem. ranks #1 of 3 public schools in California, MO.
School address
NCES ID 290651000167 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-15 students YoY
California Elem. held near 492 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-15 headcount).
Teacher FTE added 41.9 → 44.9 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
-15 students YoY 290651000167 · California, MO Other · MID · TRAD
504 enr · 12.3:1 · 31.2% lunch · RII 61
Nearest enrollment peer: California High (439 students)
California Elem. held near 492 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-15 headcount). Teacher FTE added 41.9 → 44.9 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Missouri schools → · Find another →
California Elem. in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- This school
California Elem.
504 students
- California Hig
California High
439 students
- California Mid
California Middle
394 students
What this shows California Elem. reports 504 students on the CCD universe file.
How California Elem. compares
California Elem. held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Missouri and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Missouri | Missouri avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 12.3:1 | ▼ 4% | 12.8:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 31.2% | ▼ 32% | 46.1% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 504 | top 21% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 78.4% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 35.6, California Elem. is more mixed than the Missouri school average of 31.0.
Programs
District finance for Moniteau Co. R-I reports $11,132 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How California Elem. Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| California High | Similar size | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| California Middle | Similar size | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to California Elem.'s own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 394
- Students per teacher
- 13.1:1
- Resource Index
- 47/100
Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~504 students)
Frequently asked questions about California Elem.
How many students attend California Elem.?
California Elem. has 504 students enrolled. It is a public school in California, MO. CCD year-over-year: 507 (2022-23) → 492 (2023-24), nearly flat (-15).
What is the student-teacher ratio at California Elem.?
The student-teacher ratio at California Elem. is 12.3:1, which is 4% lower than the Missouri average of 12.8:1 and 22% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at California Elem.?
31.2% of students at California Elem. are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Missouri average of 46.1%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of California Elem.?
The largest demographic group at California Elem. is White at 78.4% of enrollment, in California, MO.
What is the Resource Investment Index for California Elem.?
California Elem. has a Resource Investment Index of 61/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does California Elem. rank among public schools in California?
By Resource Investment Index, California Elem. ranks #1 of 3 public schools in California, MO. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.
What other schools are in Moniteau Co. R-I?
Besides California Elem., Moniteau Co. R-I also operates California High (439 students) and California Middle (394 students). See the Moniteau Co. R-I district page for the complete list.