Caledonia Elementary School

Public elementary school, kindergarten to grade 3 · Cleveland Heights, Ohio

Caledonia Elementary School in Cleveland Heights, Ohio enrolled 245 students in 2024-25 with 17.0 full-time teachers, 14.4 students per teacher against the Ohio elementary-school median of 17.4. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25).

Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 31%

246 students in 2022-23, 234 students in 2023-24, 245 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 13.0 to 17.0.

Students enrolled at Caledonia Elementary School by school year2022-23: 246, 2023-24: 234, 2024-25: 24501002003002022-232462023-242342024-25245
Students enrolled at Caledonia Elementary School by school year2022-23: 246, 2023-24: 234, 2024-25: 24501002003002022-232462023-242342024-25245
Students enrolled at Caledonia Elementary School by school year2022-23: 246, 2023-24: 234, 2024-25: 24501002003002022-232462023-242342024-25245
Students enrolled at Caledonia Elementary School by school year2022-23: 246, 2023-24: 234, 2024-25: 24501002003002022-232462023-242342024-25245
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2324613.018.9
2023-2423414.016.7
2024-2524517.014.4

14.4 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 85 of every 100 Ohio elementary schools

Among the 1,708 Ohio elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 17.4; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Ohio elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.9 to 87.0; This school 14.4; state median 17.4.3 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 14.4state median 17.4U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Ohio elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.9 to 87.0; This school 14.4; state median 17.4.3 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 14.4state median 17.4U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Ohio elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.9 to 87.0; This school 14.4; state median 17.4.3 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 14.4state median 17.4U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Ohio elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.9 to 87.0; This school 14.4; state median 17.4.3 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 14.4state median 17.4U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Caledonia Elementary School enrolled 248 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absent61.0% (2022-23)

Who attends

93.5% of students were Black, 3.7% Hispanic, 2.9% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. Black93.5%
  2. Hispanic3.7%
  3. Two or more races2.9%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Elementary schools in Cleveland Heights

7 public elementary schools in Cleveland Heights report 2024-25 enrollment; Caledonia Elementary School is number 7 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Noble Elementary School40817.0not reported
Canterbury Elementary School31116.4not reported
Fairfax Elementary School30315.1not reported
Oxford Elementary School27815.4not reported
Boulevard Elementary School27015.1not reported
Roxboro Elementary School25114.8not reported
Caledonia Elementary School24514.4not reported

All public schools in Cleveland Heights →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Caledonia Elementary School

  1. Apex AcademyThe nearest public elementary school, 0.5 miles away: 495 students, 17.7 per teacher (2024-25).0.5 mi
  2. Oxford Elementary SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 0.9 miles away: 278 students, 15.4 per teacher (2024-25).0.9 mi
  3. Compare Caledonia Elementary School with Apex AcademyStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much East Cleveland City Schools spends per student$33,509 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$33,509
  5. The largest public schools in OhioCaledonia Elementary School is the number 1,450 by size of 1,715 Ohio elementary schools open in 2024-25.#1,450 of 1,715
  6. Ohio schools by students per teacher14.4 students per teacher here against the Ohio median of 17.4 for elementary schools.14.4:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Caledonia Elementary School

  1. How many students attend Caledonia Elementary School?
    245 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 246 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Cleveland Heights, OH.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Caledonia Elementary School?
    14.4 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Ohio median for elementary schools is 17.4. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Caledonia Elementary School a Title I school?
    Caledonia Elementary School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. What district is Caledonia Elementary School in?
    East Cleveland City Schools, NCES district ID 3904390. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 390439000861 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22