- Enrollment
- 230
- Students per teacher
- 12.1:1
- Resource Index
- 41/100
Other / mixed grade configuration · Cadott, WI
Cadott Elementary
Federal NCES profile for Cadott Elementary, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 48/100.
The verdict
Cadott Elementary earns 48/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Wisconsin median. It is also less racially and ethnically mixed than most Wisconsin schools.
- #1 of 3
- public schools in Cadott · Resource Index
- 48
- Resource Index · Typical
- 12.8:1
- students per teacher
- 39.1%
- free-lunch eligible
Cadott Elementary has class sizes near the Wisconsin median. Computed live against every Wisconsin school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Cadott Elementary ranks #1 of 3 public schools in Cadott, WI.
School address
NCES ID 550204000247 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-3 students YoY
Cadott Elementary held near 439 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-3 headcount).
Teacher FTE added 34.9 → 37.4 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
-3 students YoY 550204000247 · Cadott, WI Other · SMALL · TRAD
436 enr · 12.8:1 · 39.1% lunch · RII 48
Nearest enrollment peer: Cadott High (230 students)
Cadott Elementary held near 439 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-3 headcount). Teacher FTE added 34.9 → 37.4 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Wisconsin schools → · Find another →
Cadott Elementary in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- This school
Cadott Elementary
436 students
- Cadott High
Cadott High
230 students
- Cadott Junior 134
Cadott Junior High
134 students
What this shows Cadott Elementary reports 436 students on the CCD universe file.
How Cadott Elementary compares
Cadott Elementary held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Wisconsin and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Wisconsin | Wisconsin avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 12.8:1 | ▼ 11% | 14.4:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 39.1% | ▲ 2% | 38.5% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 436 | top 28% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 96.1% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 7.6, Cadott Elementary is less mixed than the Wisconsin school average of 35.7.
Programs
District finance for Cadott Community School District reports $16,036 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Cadott Elementary Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cadott High | Smaller | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Cadott Junior High | Smaller | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Cadott Elementary's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 134
- Students per teacher
- 16.8:1
- Resource Index
- 47/100
Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~436 students)
Frequently asked questions about Cadott Elementary
How many students attend Cadott Elementary?
Cadott Elementary has 436 students enrolled. It is a public school in Cadott, WI. CCD year-over-year: 442 (2022-23) → 439 (2023-24), nearly flat (-3).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Cadott Elementary?
The student-teacher ratio at Cadott Elementary is 12.8:1, which is 11% lower than the Wisconsin average of 14.4:1 and 18% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Cadott Elementary?
39.1% of students at Cadott Elementary are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Wisconsin average of 38.5%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Cadott Elementary?
The largest demographic group at Cadott Elementary is White at 96.1% of enrollment, in Cadott, WI.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Cadott Elementary?
Cadott Elementary has a Resource Investment Index of 48/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Cadott Elementary rank among public schools in Cadott?
By Resource Investment Index, Cadott Elementary ranks #1 of 3 public schools in Cadott, WI. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.
What other schools are in Cadott Community School District?
Besides Cadott Elementary, Cadott Community School District also operates Cadott High (230 students) and Cadott Junior High (134 students). See the Cadott Community School District district page for the complete list.