- Enrollment
- 1,894
- Students per teacher
- 27.1:1
- Resource Index
- 28/100
Other / mixed grade configuration · North Logan, UT
Cache Preschool
Federal NCES profile for Cache Preschool, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 30/100.
The verdict
Cache Preschool earns 30/100 on the Resource Investment Index on federal resource data.
- #5 of 5
- schools in North Logan · Resource Index
- 30
- Resource Index · Lower
- 4.8%
- free-lunch eligible
- 68
- students enrolled
By Resource Investment Index, Cache Preschool ranks #5 of 5 schools in North Logan, UT.
School address
NCES ID 490012001251 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+4 students YoY
Cache Preschool grew from 62 students in 2022-23 to 66 in 2023-24 (+6.5%).
Teacher FTE added 0.0 → 0.5 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Growing CCD campus
+4 students YoY 490012001251 · North Logan, UT Other · SMALL · TRAD
68 enr · 4.8% lunch · RII 30
Nearest enrollment peer: Ridgeline High School (1,894 students)
Cache Preschool grew from 62 students in 2022-23 to 66 in 2023-24 (+6.5%). Teacher FTE added 0.0 → 0.5 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Utah schools → · Find another →
Cache Preschool in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Ridgeline High
Ridgeline High School
1,894 students
- Green Canyon H
Green Canyon High School
1,677 students
- Sky View High
Sky View High
1,600 students
- Mountain Crest
Mountain Crest High
1,547 students
- North Cache Mi
North Cache Middle School
1,194 students
- This school 68
Cache Preschool
68 students
What this shows Cache Preschool reports 68 students on the CCD universe file.
How Cache Preschool compares
Cache Preschool is a growing campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Utah and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Utah | Utah avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Free-lunch eligible | 4.8% | ▼ 83% | 28.0% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 68 | top 93% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 83.8% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 28.7, Cache Preschool is less mixed than the Utah school average of 40.9.
Programs
District finance for Cache District reports $10,273 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Cache Preschool Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ridgeline High School | Larger | Higher economic need | No ratio data |
| Green Canyon High School | Larger | Higher economic need | No ratio data |
| Sky View High | Larger | Higher economic need | No ratio data |
| Mountain Crest High | Larger | Higher economic need | No ratio data |
| North Cache Middle School | Larger | Higher economic need | No ratio data |
Comparisons are relative to Cache Preschool's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 1,677
- Students per teacher
- 25.8:1
- Resource Index
- 35/100
- Enrollment
- 1,600
- Students per teacher
- 26.2:1
- Resource Index
- 34/100
- Enrollment
- 1,547
- Students per teacher
- 25:1
- Resource Index
- 28/100
- Enrollment
- 1,194
- Students per teacher
- 24.4:1
- Resource Index
- 34/100
Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Frequently asked questions about Cache Preschool
How many students attend Cache Preschool?
Cache Preschool has 68 students enrolled. It is a special-education school in North Logan, UT. CCD year-over-year: 62 (2022-23) → 66 (2023-24), up 4.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Cache Preschool?
4.8% of students at Cache Preschool are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Utah average of 28.0%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Cache Preschool?
The largest demographic group at Cache Preschool is White at 83.8% of enrollment, in North Logan, UT.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Cache Preschool?
Cache Preschool has a Resource Investment Index of 30/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 1 factor: gifted-program reporting. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology). Limited indicators were available, so the index reflects partial data.
How does Cache Preschool rank among schools in North Logan?
By Resource Investment Index, Cache Preschool ranks #5 of 5 schools in North Logan, UT. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all schools in North Logan on the city page.
What other schools are in Cache District?
Besides Cache Preschool, Cache District also operates Ridgeline High School (1,894 students), Green Canyon High School (1,677 students), and Sky View High (1,600 students). See the Cache District district page for the complete list.