Middle school (grades 6-8) · Burnet, TX

Burnet Middle

Federal NCES profile for Burnet Middle, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 39/100.

2024-25 NCES dataMiddle school (grades 6-8)NCES 481222000724
0/100100/10039/100
👥 S:T ratio
44
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
29
📋 Attendance
13
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Burnet Middle earns 39/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Texas median.

#3 of 5
public schools in Burnet · Resource Index
39
Resource Index · Typical
13.9:1
students per teacher
54.3%
free-lunch eligible

Burnet Middle has class sizes near the Texas median. Computed live against every Texas school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Burnet Middle ranks #3 of 5 public schools in Burnet, TX.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-22 students YoY

Burnet Middle held near 709 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-22 headcount).

Teacher FTE lost 51.2 → 46.4 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

-22 students YoY 481222000724 · Burnet, TX Middle · MID · TRAD

711 enr · 13.9:1 · 54.3% lunch · RII 39

Nearest enrollment peer: Burnet H S (946 students)

Burnet Middle held near 709 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-22 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 51.2 → 46.4 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Texas schools → · Find another →

Burnet Middle in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Burnet Middle reports 711 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Burnet Middle compares

Burnet Middle held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Texas and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Texas Texas avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 13.9:1 ▼ 5% 14.7:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 54.3% ▼ 12% 61.9% 51.7%
Enrollment 711 top 26% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

13.9:1
Leaner classes than 58% of US schools, a middle-of-the-pack class size.
711
Bigger than 81% of US schools by enrollment, a large campus nationally.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
54.3%
free-lunch eligible - 12% below the Texas average of 61.9%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
13.9:1
students per teacher - 5% below state mean
Top 46% in Texas - lower ratio than 54% of state schools
Close to the 15:1 benchmark most often cited for individualized attention.
Engagement
34.6%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$11,954
per pupil, district-wide - below Texas avg of $14,348
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors2.0 FTE
Per 356 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
110
in-school suspensions + 25 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 15.5 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 19.0 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 60.5%
Hispanic or Latino 35.2%
Two or More 2.7%
African American 0.8%
Asian 0.7%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.1%

Largest group: White at 60.5% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 50.9/100

Simpson diversity index - at 50.9, Burnet Middle is more mixed than the Texas school average of 44.7.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Burnet Cisd reports $11,954 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Burnet Middle Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Burnet H S Larger Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Shady Grove El Similar size Higher economic need Similar S:T ratio
Rj Richey El Smaller Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Bertram El Smaller Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Quest H S Smaller Higher economic need Lower S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Burnet Middle's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Burnet Cisd · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Burnet Middle

How many students attend Burnet Middle?

Burnet Middle has 711 students enrolled. It is a middle school in Burnet, TX. CCD year-over-year: 731 (2022-23) → 709 (2023-24), nearly flat (-22).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Burnet Middle?

The student-teacher ratio at Burnet Middle is 13.9:1, which is 5% lower than the Texas average of 14.7:1 and 11% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Burnet Middle?

54.3% of students at Burnet Middle are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Texas average of 61.9%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Burnet Middle?

The largest demographic group at Burnet Middle is White at 60.5% of enrollment, in Burnet, TX. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 50.9/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Burnet Middle?

Burnet Middle has a Resource Investment Index of 39/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Burnet Middle rank among public schools in Burnet?

By Resource Investment Index, Burnet Middle ranks #3 of 5 public schools in Burnet, TX. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all public schools in Burnet on the city page.

What other schools are in Burnet Cisd?

Besides Burnet Middle, Burnet Cisd also operates Burnet H S (946 students), Shady Grove El (570 students), and Rj Richey El (510 students). See the Burnet Cisd district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved