Burlington County Alternative High School

Public high school, grades 6 to 12 · Mt. Laurel, New Jersey

Burlington County Alternative High School in Mt. Laurel, New Jersey enrolled 71 students in 2024-25. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).

Enrollment rose 16% from 2022-23 to 2024-25

61 students in 2022-23, 56 students in 2023-24, 71 students in 2024-25.

Students enrolled at Burlington County Alternative High School by school year2022-23: 61, 2023-24: 56, 2024-25: 710204060802022-23612023-24562024-2571
Students enrolled at Burlington County Alternative High School by school year2022-23: 61, 2023-24: 56, 2024-25: 710204060802022-23612023-24562024-2571
Students enrolled at Burlington County Alternative High School by school year2022-23: 61, 2023-24: 56, 2024-25: 710204060802022-23612023-24562024-2571
Students enrolled at Burlington County Alternative High School by school year2022-23: 61, 2023-24: 56, 2024-25: 710204060802022-23612023-24562024-2571
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2361not reportednot reported
2023-2456not reportednot reported
2024-2571not reportednot reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25.

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Burlington County Alternative High School enrolled 49 students; it reported 18 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)not reported
  • Out-of-school suspensions18
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

53.5% of students were White, 19.7% Black, 16.9% Hispanic in 2024-25.

  1. White53.5%
  2. Black19.7%
  3. Hispanic16.9%
  4. Two or more races8.5%
  5. Asian1.4%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

What to look at next about Burlington County Alternative High School

  1. Moorestown High SchoolThe nearest public high school, 2.5 miles away: 1,251 students, 11.0 per teacher (2024-25).2.5 mi
  2. Willingboro High SchoolThe next nearest public high school, 2.8 miles away: 845 students, 13.6 per teacher (2024-25).2.8 mi
  3. Compare Burlington County Alternative High School with Moorestown High SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Burlington County Special Services School District spends per student$121,359 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$121,359
  5. The largest public schools in New JerseyBurlington County Alternative High School is the number 422 by size of 447 New Jersey high schools open in 2024-25.#422 of 447
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Burlington County Alternative High School

  1. How many students attend Burlington County Alternative High School?
    71 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 61 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Mt. Laurel, NJ.
  2. Is Burlington County Alternative High School a Title I school?
    Burlington County Alternative High School was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  3. What district is Burlington County Alternative High School in?
    Burlington County Special Services School District, NCES district ID 3402440. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 340244003303 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22