Burlington County Special Services School District
Finance reporting unit · New Jersey · NCES district ID 3402440
Burlington County Special Services School District files one F-33 finance report for several CCD districts. It spent an unreported amount per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, for 498 students in fall 2022 (U.S. $16,260).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Where the money came from
$68,790,000 in revenue: 13.2% state, 85.4% local and 1.4% federal. Total spending including $2,260,000 of capital outlay was $62,719,000; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$9,084,000 13%
- Local$58,736,000 85%
- Federal$970,000 1%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23, revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25
498 students in 2022-23, 455 students in 2023-24, 511 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 498 | 99.0 | 5.0 |
| 2023-24 | 455 | 86.0 | 5.3 |
| 2024-25 | 511 | 92.0 | 5.6 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
1 high school, 71 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Burlington County Alternative High School | 71 | not reported | 22.5% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 other school, 440 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Westampton Campus | 440 | 4.8 | 19.5% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Burlington County Special Services School District
- Website: bcsssd.k12.nj.us
- Phone: (609) 261-5600
- Office: 20 Pioneer Blvd., , NJ 08060
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Burlington County Special Services School District
- Every school district in New JerseyBurlington County Special Services School District is the number 459 by size of 672 New Jersey districts, with 498 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#459 of 672
- Rochelle Park School DistrictThe next larger New Jersey district: 502 students in fall 2022, $25,789 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$25,789
- Mendham Borough School DistrictThe next smaller New Jersey district: 496 students in fall 2022, $27,595 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$27,595
- Compare Burlington County Special Services School District with Rochelle Park School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Burlington County Alternative High School, its largest high school71 students in 2024-25.71
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Burlington County Special Services School District
How many schools and students are in Burlington County Special Services School District?
2 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 high, 1 other), enrolling 511 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.Where does Burlington County Special Services School District's money come from?
$68,790,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 13.2% state, 85.4% local and 1.4% federal (NCES F-33).What is Burlington County Special Services School District's NCES district ID?
3402440. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25