Burk Horizon-Southwest Sunset High School
Public high school, 9 to ungraded · Las Vegas, Nevada
Burk Horizon-Southwest Sunset High School in Las Vegas, Nevada enrolled 24 students in 2024-25. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 50% or more (Nevada: 81.4%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 64% from 2022-23 to 2024-25
66 students in 2022-23, 31 students in 2023-24, 24 students in 2024-25.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 66 | not reported | not reported |
| 2023-24 | 31 | 0.0 | not reported |
| 2024-25 | 24 | 0.0 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25.
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Burk Horizon-Southwest Sunset High School enrolled 45 students; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)not reported
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absent59.1% (2022-23)
Who attends
83.3% of students were Hispanic, 8.3% White, 8.3% Black in 2024-25.
- Hispanic83.3%
- White8.3%
- Black8.3%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
50% or more of the 7 students in Burk Horizon-Southwest Sunset High School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.4% across Nevada. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This school | Its district | Nevada | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 50% or more | 81% | 81.4% |
| Students in the class | 7 | 26,775 | 38,348 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
High schools in Las Vegas
63 public high schools in Las Vegas report 2024-25 enrollment.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Adult Education Programs | 4,559 | not reported | 0.1% |
| NV Learning Academy J-SHS | 3,352 | 21.6 | 0.1% |
| Desert Oasis High School | 3,300 | 26.0 | 99.2% |
| Sierra Vista High School | 3,255 | 24.5 | 98.8% |
| Arbor View High School | 3,069 | 24.8 | 99.5% |
| Desert Pines High School | 3,011 | 19.7 | 98.3% |
| Centennial High School | 2,961 | 25.1 | 99.1% |
| Palo Verde High School | 2,938 | 24.5 | 99.3% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Burk Horizon-Southwest Sunset High School
- South Academic Center J-SHSThe nearest public high school, under 0.1 miles away: 115 students, 7.2 per teacher (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
- Clark Ed W High SchoolThe next nearest public high school, 1.9 miles away: 2,801 students, 18.3 per teacher (2024-25).1.9 mi
- Compare Burk Horizon-Southwest Sunset High School with South Academic Center J-SHSStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Clark County School District spends per student$11,569 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$11,569
- The largest public schools in NevadaBurk Horizon-Southwest Sunset High School is the number 140 by size of 148 Nevada high schools open in 2024-25.#140 of 148
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Burk Horizon-Southwest Sunset High School
How many students attend Burk Horizon-Southwest Sunset High School?
24 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 66 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Las Vegas, NV.Is Burk Horizon-Southwest Sunset High School a Title I school?
Burk Horizon-Southwest Sunset High School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.What is the graduation rate at Burk Horizon-Southwest Sunset High School?
50% or more of the 7 students in Burk Horizon-Southwest Sunset High School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.4% across Nevada. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Burk Horizon-Southwest Sunset High School in?
Clark County School District, NCES district ID 3200060. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 320006000313 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.