- Enrollment
- 1,566
- Students per teacher
- 16:1
- Resource Index
- 23/100
Elementary school (grades K-5) · Cheyenne, WY
Buffalo Ridge Elementary
Federal NCES profile for Buffalo Ridge Elementary, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 38/100.
The verdict
Buffalo Ridge Elementary earns 38/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Wyoming median.
- #4 of 17
- elementary schools in Cheyenne · Resource Index
- 38
- Resource Index · Typical
- 10.9:1
- students per teacher
- 25.9%
- free-lunch eligible
Buffalo Ridge Elementary has class sizes near the Wyoming median. Computed live against every Wyoming school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Buffalo Ridge Elementary ranks #4 of 17 elementary schools in Cheyenne, WY.
School address
NCES ID 560198000100 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+0 students YoY
Buffalo Ridge Elementary held near 170 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+0 headcount).
Teacher FTE added 14.2 → 14.6 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
+0 students YoY 560198000100 · Cheyenne, WY Elementary · SMALL · TRAD
153 enr · 10.9:1 · 25.9% lunch · RII 38
Nearest enrollment peer: East High School (1,566 students)
Buffalo Ridge Elementary held near 170 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+0 headcount). Teacher FTE added 14.2 → 14.6 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Wyoming schools → · Find another →
Buffalo Ridge Elementary in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- East High Scho
East High School
1,566 students
- Central High S
Central High School
1,270 students
- South High Sch
South High School
1,112 students
- Carey Junior H
Carey Junior High School
800 students
- Mccormick Juni 622
Mccormick Junior High School
622 students
- This school 153
Buffalo Ridge Elementary
153 students
What this shows Buffalo Ridge Elementary reports 153 students on the CCD universe file.
How Buffalo Ridge Elementary compares
Buffalo Ridge Elementary held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Wyoming and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Wyoming | Wyoming avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 10.9:1 | ▼ 4% | 11.4:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 25.9% | ▼ 5% | 27.4% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 153 | top 62% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 66.7% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 49.4, Buffalo Ridge Elementary is more mixed than the Wyoming school average of 33.2.
Programs
District finance for Laramie County School District #1 reports $18,376 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Buffalo Ridge Elementary Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| East High School | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Central High School | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| South High School | Larger | Higher economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Carey Junior High School | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Mccormick Junior High School | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Buffalo Ridge Elementary's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 1,270
- Students per teacher
- 13.8:1
- Resource Index
- 30/100
- Enrollment
- 1,112
- Students per teacher
- 13.2:1
- Resource Index
- 34/100
- Enrollment
- 800
- Students per teacher
- 15.1:1
- Resource Index
- 30/100
- Enrollment
- 622
- Students per teacher
- 14.1:1
- Resource Index
- 37/100
Similar elementary schools in Cheyenne
6 comparable elementary schools (grades K-5) serving the same city.
Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~153 students)
Frequently asked questions about Buffalo Ridge Elementary
How many students attend Buffalo Ridge Elementary?
Buffalo Ridge Elementary has 153 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Cheyenne, WY. CCD year-over-year: 170 (2022-23) → 170 (2023-24), nearly flat (+0).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Buffalo Ridge Elementary?
The student-teacher ratio at Buffalo Ridge Elementary is 10.9:1, which is 4% lower than the Wyoming average of 11.4:1 and 31% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Buffalo Ridge Elementary?
25.9% of students at Buffalo Ridge Elementary are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Wyoming average of 27.4%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Buffalo Ridge Elementary?
The largest demographic group at Buffalo Ridge Elementary is White at 66.7% of enrollment, in Cheyenne, WY.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Buffalo Ridge Elementary?
Buffalo Ridge Elementary has a Resource Investment Index of 38/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Buffalo Ridge Elementary rank among elementary schools in Cheyenne?
By Resource Investment Index, Buffalo Ridge Elementary ranks #4 of 17 elementary schools in Cheyenne, WY. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all elementary schools in Cheyenne on the city page.
What other schools are in Laramie County School District #1?
Besides Buffalo Ridge Elementary, Laramie County School District #1 also operates East High School (1,566 students), Central High School (1,270 students), and South High School (1,112 students). See the Laramie County School District #1 district page for the complete list.