- Enrollment
- 1,254
- Students per teacher
- 22:1
- Resource Index
- 30/100
Elementary school (grades K-5) · Browns Valley, CA
Browns Valley Elementary
Federal NCES profile for Browns Valley Elementary, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 37/100.
The verdict
Browns Valley Elementary earns 37/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the California median.
- 37
- Resource Index · Typical
- 21:1
- students per teacher
- 32.8%
- free-lunch eligible
- 126
- students enrolled
Browns Valley Elementary has class sizes near the California median. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.
School address
NCES ID 062409003622 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-2 students YoY
Browns Valley Elementary held near 126 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-2 headcount).
Teacher FTE added 6.0 → 7.0 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
-2 students YoY 062409003622 · Browns Valley, CA Elementary · SMALL · TRAD
126 enr · 21:1 · 32.8% lunch · RII 37
Nearest enrollment peer: Lindhurst High (1,254 students)
Browns Valley Elementary held near 126 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-2 headcount). Teacher FTE added 6.0 → 7.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →
Browns Valley Elementary in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Lindhurst High
Lindhurst High
1,254 students
- Marysville Hig
Marysville High
1,034 students
- Yuba Gardens I
Yuba Gardens Intermediate
761 students
- Arboga Element
Arboga Elementary
746 students
- Kynoch Element
Kynoch Elementary
678 students
- This school 126
Browns Valley Elementary
126 students
What this shows Browns Valley Elementary reports 126 students on the CCD universe file.
How Browns Valley Elementary compares
Browns Valley Elementary held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs California | California avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 21:1 | ▼ 2% | 21.5:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 32.8% | ▼ 41% | 55.5% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 126 | top 88% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 73.8% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 43.0, Browns Valley Elementary is less mixed than the California school average of 46.0.
Programs
District finance for Marysville Joint Unified reports $15,688 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Browns Valley Elementary Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lindhurst High | Larger | Higher economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Marysville High | Larger | Higher economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Yuba Gardens Intermediate | Larger | Higher economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Arboga Elementary | Larger | Higher economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Kynoch Elementary | Larger | Higher economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Browns Valley Elementary's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 1,034
- Students per teacher
- 21.5:1
- Resource Index
- 33/100
- Enrollment
- 761
- Students per teacher
- 21.1:1
- Resource Index
- 24/100
- Enrollment
- 746
- Students per teacher
- 31.1:1
- Resource Index
- 17/100
- Enrollment
- 678
- Students per teacher
- 22.6:1
- Resource Index
- 24/100
Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~126 students)
Frequently asked questions about Browns Valley Elementary
How many students attend Browns Valley Elementary?
Browns Valley Elementary has 126 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Browns Valley, CA. CCD year-over-year: 128 (2022-23) → 126 (2023-24), nearly flat (-2).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Browns Valley Elementary?
The student-teacher ratio at Browns Valley Elementary is 21:1, which is 2% lower than the California average of 21.5:1 and 34% higher than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Browns Valley Elementary?
32.8% of students at Browns Valley Elementary are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Browns Valley Elementary?
The largest demographic group at Browns Valley Elementary is White at 73.8% of enrollment, in Browns Valley, CA.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Browns Valley Elementary?
Browns Valley Elementary has a Resource Investment Index of 37/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
What other schools are in Marysville Joint Unified?
Besides Browns Valley Elementary, Marysville Joint Unified also operates Lindhurst High (1,254 students), Marysville High (1,034 students), and Yuba Gardens Intermediate (761 students). See the Marysville Joint Unified district page for the complete list.