Elementary school (grades K-5) · Jericho, VT

Browns River Middle School

Federal NCES profile for Browns River Middle School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 39/100.

2024-25 NCES dataElementary school (grades K-5)NCES 500044300398
0/100100/10039/100
👥 S:T ratio
40
🌟 Gifted program
30
🎓 Counselors
55
📋 Attendance
32
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Browns River Middle School earns 39/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 87% of Vermont schools.

#3 of 3
public schools in Jericho · Resource Index
39
Resource Index · Typical
14.9:1
large classes for Vermont
5.2%
free-lunch eligible

Browns River Middle School has class sizes larger than 87% of Vermont schools. Computed live against every Vermont school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Browns River Middle School ranks #3 of 3 public schools in Jericho, VT.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+3 students YoY

Browns River Middle School held near 367 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+3 headcount).

Teacher FTE lost 27.7 → 26.9 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

+3 students YoY 500044300398 · Jericho, VT Elementary · SMALL · TRAD

403 enr · 14.9:1 · 5.2% lunch · RII 39

Nearest enrollment peer: Mt. Mansfield Union High School (688 students)

Browns River Middle School held near 367 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+3 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 27.7 → 26.9 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Vermont schools → · Find another →

Browns River Middle School in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Browns River Middle School reports 403 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Browns River Middle School compares

Browns River Middle School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Vermont and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Vermont Vermont avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 14.9:1 ▲ 25% 11.9:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 5.2% ▼ 81% 27.6% 51.7%
Enrollment 403 top 18% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

14.9:1
Leaner classes than 48% of US schools, a middle-of-the-pack class size.
403
Bigger than 48% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
5.2%
free-lunch eligible - 81% below the Vermont average of 27.6%
Below the 40% Title I threshold, among the lower-need profiles in the state; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
14.9:1
students per teacher - 25% above state mean
Top 87% in Vermont - lower ratio than 13% of state schools
Close to the 15:1 benchmark most often cited for individualized attention.
Engagement
27.3%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$21,876
per pupil, district-wide - above Vermont avg of $20,027
Well above the U.S. public-school average, reflecting substantially higher local or state investment per enrolled student.
Support staff
Counselors1.8 FTE
Per 224 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
0
in-school suspensions + 0 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 90.8%
Hispanic or Latino 4.5%
Two or More 4.0%
Asian 0.5%
African American 0.2%

Largest group: White at 90.8% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 17.2/100

Simpson diversity index - at 17.2, Browns River Middle School is less mixed than the Vermont school average of 19.5.

Programs

District finance for Mount Mansfield Unified Union School District #401 reports $21,876 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Browns River Middle School Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Mt. Mansfield Union High School Larger Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Jericho Elementary School Similar size Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Richmond Elementary School Similar size Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Camels Hump Middle School Similar size Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Underhill Central School Smaller Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Browns River Middle School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Mount Mansfield Unified Union School District #401 · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Browns River Middle School

How many students attend Browns River Middle School?

Browns River Middle School has 403 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Jericho, VT. CCD year-over-year: 364 (2022-23) → 367 (2023-24), nearly flat (+3).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Browns River Middle School?

The student-teacher ratio at Browns River Middle School is 14.9:1, which is 25% higher than the Vermont average of 11.9:1 and 5% lower than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Browns River Middle School?

5.2% of students at Browns River Middle School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Vermont average of 27.6%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Browns River Middle School?

The largest demographic group at Browns River Middle School is White at 90.8% of enrollment, in Jericho, VT.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Browns River Middle School?

Browns River Middle School has a Resource Investment Index of 39/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Browns River Middle School rank among public schools in Jericho?

By Resource Investment Index, Browns River Middle School ranks #3 of 3 public schools in Jericho, VT. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.

What other schools are in Mount Mansfield Unified Union School District #401?

Besides Browns River Middle School, Mount Mansfield Unified Union School District #401 also operates Mt. Mansfield Union High School (688 students), Jericho Elementary School (400 students), and Richmond Elementary School (356 students). See the Mount Mansfield Unified Union School District #401 district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved