Brown El Gr Pk to 01
Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 5 · Lubbock, Texas
Brown El Gr Pk to 01 in Lubbock, Texas enrolled 409 students in 2024-25 with 30.3 full-time teachers, 13.5 students per teacher against the Texas elementary-school median of 14.8. It has no Title I status on file for 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 118% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 161%
188 students in 2022-23, 291 students in 2023-24, 409 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 11.6 to 30.3.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 188 | 11.6 | 16.2 |
| 2023-24 | 291 | 14.9 | 19.5 |
| 2024-25 | 409 | 30.3 | 13.5 |
13.5 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 74 of every 100 Texas elementary schools
Among the 4,584 Texas elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 14.8; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Brown El Gr Pk to 01 reported.
- Advanced Placement coursesnot reported
- Gifted and talented programnot reported
- Counselors (FTE)not reported
- Out-of-school suspensionsnot reported
- Chronically absent34.6% (2022-23)
Who attends
76.8% of students were Hispanic, 13.2% Black, 6.8% White in 2024-25.
- Hispanic76.8%
- Black13.2%
- White6.8%
- Two or more races2.2%
- Asian0.5%
- American Indian0.5%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
Elementary schools in Lubbock
46 public elementary schools in Lubbock report 2024-25 enrollment.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lubbock-Cooper East Elementary | 857 | 15.2 | 37.8% |
| Lubbock-Cooper North Elementary | 826 | 12.5 | 39.5% |
| Lubbock-Cooper Central Elementary | 763 | 12.8 | 15.6% |
| Willow Bend Elementary | 749 | 16.2 | 55.4% |
| Lubbock-Cooper South Elementary | 708 | 13.2 | 33.3% |
| Oak Ridge Elementary | 678 | 16.5 | 40.1% |
| Miller Elementary | 675 | 16.9 | 40.3% |
| Upland Heights Elementary | 652 | 16.7 | 34.4% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Brown El Gr Pk to 01
- Wheelock ElementaryThe nearest public elementary school, 0.7 miles away: 344 students, 14.3 per teacher (2024-25).0.7 mi
- Wilson ElementaryThe next nearest public elementary school, 0.9 miles away: 557 students, 15.4 per teacher (2024-25).0.9 mi
- Compare Brown El Gr Pk to 01 with Wheelock ElementaryStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Lubbock ISD spends per student$12,692 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$12,692
- The largest public schools in TexasBrown El Gr Pk to 01 is the number 3,284 by size of 4,615 Texas elementary schools open in 2024-25.#3,284 of 4,615
- Texas schools by students per teacher13.5 students per teacher here against the Texas median of 14.8 for elementary schools.13.5:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Brown El Gr Pk to 01
How many students attend Brown El Gr Pk to 01?
409 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 188 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Lubbock, TX.What is the student-teacher ratio at Brown El Gr Pk to 01?
13.5 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Texas median for elementary schools is 14.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Brown El Gr Pk to 01 a Title I school?
Brown El Gr Pk to 01 has no 2021-22 Title I status in the NCES school files (the school opened later, or its district did not report one).What district is Brown El Gr Pk to 01 in?
Lubbock ISD, NCES district ID 4828500. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 482850022881 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.