Broward Detention Center

Public high school, grades 6 to 12 · Fort Lauderdale, Florida

Broward Detention Center in Fort Lauderdale, Florida enrolled 78 students in 2024-25. It was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no program; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was under 50% (Florida: 88%).

Enrollment rose 4% from 2022-23 to 2024-25

75 students in 2022-23, 76 students in 2023-24, 78 students in 2024-25.

Students enrolled at Broward Detention Center by school year2022-23: 75, 2023-24: 76, 2024-25: 780204060802022-23752023-24762024-2578
Students enrolled at Broward Detention Center by school year2022-23: 75, 2023-24: 76, 2024-25: 780204060802022-23752023-24762024-2578
Students enrolled at Broward Detention Center by school year2022-23: 75, 2023-24: 76, 2024-25: 780204060802022-23752023-24762024-2578
Students enrolled at Broward Detention Center by school year2022-23: 75, 2023-24: 76, 2024-25: 780204060802022-23752023-24762024-2578
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23750.0not reported
2023-24760.0not reported
2024-25780.0not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25.

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Broward Detention Center enrolled 40 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programYes
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absent2.7% (2022-23)

Who attends

76.9% of students were Black, 11.5% White, 7.7% Hispanic in 2024-25.

  1. Black76.9%
  2. White11.5%
  3. Hispanic7.7%
  4. Two or more races3.8%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

under 50% of the 8 students in Broward Detention Center's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88% across Florida. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This schoolIts districtFlorida
Four-year graduation rateunder 50%89%88%
Students in the class818,908208,274

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

High schools in Fort Lauderdale

5 public high schools in Fort Lauderdale report 2024-25 enrollment; Broward Detention Center is number 5 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Fort Lauderdale High School2,26024.635.8%
Dillard 6-121,99822.260.9%
Stranahan High School1,28624.349.8%
Whiddon Rodgers Education Center65521.158.9%
Broward Detention Center78not reported35.9%

All public schools in Fort Lauderdale →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Broward Detention Center

  1. Stranahan High SchoolThe nearest public high school, 0.9 miles away: 1,286 students, 24.3 per teacher (2024-25).0.9 mi
  2. Dillard 6-12The next nearest public high school, 1.1 miles away: 1,998 students, 22.2 per teacher (2024-25).1.1 mi
  3. Compare Broward Detention Center with Stranahan High SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Broward County Public Schools spends per student$12,121 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$12,121
  5. The largest public schools in FloridaBroward Detention Center is the number 687 by size of 818 Florida high schools open in 2024-25.#687 of 818
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Broward Detention Center

  1. How many students attend Broward Detention Center?
    78 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 75 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Fort Lauderdale, FL.
  2. Is Broward Detention Center a Title I school?
    Broward Detention Center was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no Title I program (2021-22 is the last year NCES published school Title I status).
  3. What is the graduation rate at Broward Detention Center?
    under 50% of the 8 students in Broward Detention Center's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88% across Florida. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.
  4. What district is Broward Detention Center in?
    Broward County Public Schools, NCES district ID 1200180. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 120018003320 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22