Broward Children's Center North

Public school, pre-kindergarten to grade 12 · Pompano Beach, Florida

Broward Children's Center North in Pompano Beach, Florida enrolled 22 students in 2024-25. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).

Enrollment rose 22% from 2022-23 to 2024-25

18 students in 2022-23, 20 students in 2023-24, 22 students in 2024-25.

Students enrolled at Broward Children's Center North by school year2022-23: 18, 2023-24: 20, 2024-25: 2201020302022-23182023-24202024-2522
Students enrolled at Broward Children's Center North by school year2022-23: 18, 2023-24: 20, 2024-25: 2201020302022-23182023-24202024-2522
Students enrolled at Broward Children's Center North by school year2022-23: 18, 2023-24: 20, 2024-25: 2201020302022-23182023-24202024-2522
Students enrolled at Broward Children's Center North by school year2022-23: 18, 2023-24: 20, 2024-25: 2201020302022-23182023-24202024-2522
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23180.0not reported
2023-24200.0not reported
2024-25220.0not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25.

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Broward Children's Center North enrolled 17 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absent5.6% (2022-23)

Who attends

36.4% of students were Hispanic, 36.4% Black, 18.2% White in 2024-25.

  1. Hispanic36.4%
  2. Black36.4%
  3. White18.2%
  4. Asian4.5%
  5. Two or more races4.5%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Schools of this kind in Pompano Beach

4 public schools of this kind in Pompano Beach report 2024-25 enrollment; Broward Children's Center North is number 4 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Bright Horizons1526.140.8%
Cypress Run Alternative Center1508.864.7%
Cross Creek School724.566.7%
Broward Children's Center North22not reportednot reported

All public schools in Pompano Beach →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Broward Children's Center North

  1. Bright HorizonsThe nearest public school of this kind, 3.6 miles away: 152 students, 6.1 per teacher (2024-25).3.6 mi
  2. Cross Creek SchoolThe next nearest public school of this kind, 3.7 miles away: 72 students, 4.5 per teacher (2024-25).3.7 mi
  3. Compare Broward Children's Center North with Bright HorizonsStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Broward County Public Schools spends per student$12,121 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$12,121
  5. The largest public schools in FloridaBroward Children's Center North is the number 276 by size of 347 Florida schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#276 of 347
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Broward Children's Center North

  1. How many students attend Broward Children's Center North?
    22 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 18 in 2022-23. It is a public school in Pompano Beach, FL.
  2. Is Broward Children's Center North a Title I school?
    Broward Children's Center North was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  3. What district is Broward Children's Center North in?
    Broward County Public Schools, NCES district ID 1200180. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 120018003313 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22