Brookside

Public elementary school, kindergarten to grade 2 · Milford, Massachusetts

Brookside in Milford, Massachusetts enrolled 578 students in 2024-25 with 51.7 full-time teachers, 11.2 students per teacher against the Massachusetts elementary-school median of 12.1. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25).

Enrollment rose 6% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 19%

544 students in 2022-23, 569 students in 2023-24, 578 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 43.4 to 51.7.

Students enrolled at Brookside by school year2022-23: 544, 2023-24: 569, 2024-25: 57802004006002022-235442023-245692024-25578
Students enrolled at Brookside by school year2022-23: 544, 2023-24: 569, 2024-25: 57802004006002022-235442023-245692024-25578
Students enrolled at Brookside by school year2022-23: 544, 2023-24: 569, 2024-25: 57802004006002022-235442023-245692024-25578
Students enrolled at Brookside by school year2022-23: 544, 2023-24: 569, 2024-25: 57802004006002022-235442023-245692024-25578
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2354443.412.5
2023-2456951.611.0
2024-2557851.711.2

11.2 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 67 of every 100 Massachusetts elementary schools

Among the 1,012 Massachusetts elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 12.1; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Massachusetts elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.2 to 21.2; Brookside 11.2; state median 12.1.1 more above 20.0 →05101520students per full-time teacherBrookside 11.2state median 12.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Massachusetts elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.2 to 21.2; Brookside 11.2; state median 12.1.1 more above 20.0 →05101520students per full-time teacherBrookside 11.2state median 12.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Massachusetts elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.2 to 21.2; Brookside 11.2; state median 12.1.1 more above 20.0 →05101520students per full-time teacherBrookside 11.2state median 12.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Massachusetts elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.2 to 21.2; Brookside 11.2; state median 12.1.1 more above 20.0 →05101520students per full-time teacherBrookside 11.2state median 12.1U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

One counselor per 462 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Brookside enrolled 462 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 462 of the 462 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absent20.0% (2022-23)

Who attends

46.5% of students were White, 41.7% Hispanic, 6.6% Black in 2024-25.

  1. White46.5%
  2. Hispanic41.7%
  3. Black6.6%
  4. Two or more races2.9%
  5. American Indian1.6%
  6. Asian0.5%
  7. Pacific Islander0.2%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Elementary schools in Milford

3 public elementary schools in Milford report 2024-25 enrollment; Brookside is number 2 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Woodland1,03612.3not reported
Brookside57811.2not reported
Memorial43510.5not reported

All public schools in Milford →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Brookside

  1. MemorialThe nearest public elementary school, 0.5 miles away: 435 students, 10.5 per teacher (2024-25).0.5 mi
  2. WoodlandThe next nearest public elementary school, 0.7 miles away: 1,036 students, 12.3 per teacher (2024-25).0.7 mi
  3. Compare Brookside with MemorialStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Milford Public School District spends per student$19,671 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$19,671
  5. The largest public schools in MassachusettsBrookside is the number 150 by size of 1,014 Massachusetts elementary schools open in 2024-25.#150 of 1,014
  6. Massachusetts schools by students per teacher11.2 students per teacher here against the Massachusetts median of 12.1 for elementary schools.11.2:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Brookside

  1. How many students attend Brookside?
    578 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 544 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Milford, MA.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Brookside?
    11.2 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Massachusetts median for elementary schools is 12.1. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Brookside a Title I school?
    Brookside ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. What district is Brookside in?
    Milford Public School District, NCES district ID 2507860. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 250786001237 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22