Bridgeprep Academy of Advanced Studies of Hillsborough
Public high school, grades 9 to 12 · Riverview, Florida
Bridgeprep Academy of Advanced Studies of Hillsborough in Riverview, Florida enrolled 91 students in 2024-25 with 2.0 full-time teachers, 45.5 students per teacher against the Florida high-school median of 21.6. It has no Title I status on file for 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 20% or less of its students tested were proficient in math in 2022-23 (Florida: 52.2%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 203% from 2022-23 to 2024-25
30 students in 2022-23, 59 students in 2023-24, 91 students in 2024-25.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 30 | 0.0 | not reported |
| 2023-24 | 59 | 0.0 | not reported |
| 2024-25 | 91 | 2.0 | 45.5 |
45.5 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 95 of every 100 Florida high schools
Among the 730 Florida high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 21.6; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Bridgeprep Academy of Advanced Studies of Hillsborough reported.
- Advanced Placement coursesnot reported
- Gifted and talented programnot reported
- Counselors (FTE)not reported
- Out-of-school suspensionsnot reported
- Chronically absent60.0% (2022-23)
Who attends
56.0% of students were Hispanic, 39.6% Black, 3.3% White in 2024-25.
- Hispanic56.0%
- Black39.6%
- White3.3%
- Two or more races1.1%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2022-23
In 2022-23, the students tested at Bridgeprep Academy of Advanced Studies of Hillsborough scored proficient or above: 20% or less in math, against 52.2% in math across Florida. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Florida, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This school | Its district | Florida |
|---|---|---|---|
| Math | 20% or less | 53% (2021-22) | 52.2% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
High schools in Riverview
8 public high schools in Riverview report 2024-25 enrollment; Bridgeprep Academy of Advanced Studies of Hillsborough is number 8 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jule F Sumner High School | 3,602 | 27.3 | 36.5% |
| Riverview High School | 2,387 | 25.4 | 26.2% |
| Spoto High School | 1,933 | 25.6 | 47.6% |
| Bell Creek Academy High School | 1,125 | 25.3 | 3.8% |
| Winthrop College Prep Academy | 1,055 | 39.1 | 16.9% |
| Pivot Charter School | 205 | 18.6 | 26.8% |
| Riverview Academy High School | 201 | 36.5 | 35.3% |
| Bridgeprep Academy of Advanced Studies of Hillsborough | 91 | 45.5 | 33.0% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Bridgeprep Academy of Advanced Studies of Hillsborough
- Spoto High SchoolThe nearest public high school, 1.2 miles away: 1,933 students, 25.6 per teacher (2024-25).1.2 mi
- Pivot Charter SchoolThe next nearest public high school, 2.0 miles away: 205 students, 18.6 per teacher (2024-25).2.0 mi
- Compare Bridgeprep Academy of Advanced Studies of Hillsborough with Spoto High SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Hillsborough County Public Schools spends per student$10,589 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$10,589
- The largest public schools in FloridaBridgeprep Academy of Advanced Studies of Hillsborough is the number 677 by size of 818 Florida high schools open in 2024-25.#677 of 818
- Florida schools by students per teacher45.5 students per teacher here against the Florida median of 21.6 for high schools.45.5:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Bridgeprep Academy of Advanced Studies of Hillsborough
How many students attend Bridgeprep Academy of Advanced Studies of Hillsborough?
91 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 30 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Riverview, FL.What is the student-teacher ratio at Bridgeprep Academy of Advanced Studies of Hillsborough?
45.5 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Florida median for high schools is 21.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Bridgeprep Academy of Advanced Studies of Hillsborough a Title I school?
Bridgeprep Academy of Advanced Studies of Hillsborough has no 2021-22 Title I status in the NCES school files (the school opened later, or its district did not report one).How do students at Bridgeprep Academy of Advanced Studies of Hillsborough do on state tests?
In 2022-23, the students tested at Bridgeprep Academy of Advanced Studies of Hillsborough scored proficient or above: 20% or less in math, against 52.2% in math across Florida. Florida's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Bridgeprep Academy of Advanced Studies of Hillsborough in?
Hillsborough County Public Schools, NCES district ID 1200870. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 120087008676 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.